Title: 無主物、共同遺產與公有物——遺傳與生物資源公約中的財產意識

Other Titles: Res nullius, common heritage and res communes:Property Consciousness under the Conventions of Genetic and Biological Resources

Keywords: 生物多樣性公約;人類共同遺產;無主物;公有物;植物遺傳資源國際承諾書;糧農植物遺傳資源國際條約

Abstract: 在對於傳統知識與遺傳生物資源的國際規範的討論中,原住民族之「財產權」這個最可能與所謂「主流價值」發生直接衝突的議題,包括如何在以市民財產價值為核心所構建的「現代化生產與市場」秩序下,形成一個具有普遍化價值的原住民族或特定集團傳統知識與智慧創作財產權保護系統,並沒有受到相對的矚目。不過,此一「複雜規範領域」背後所欲實現之財產意識,在二○○一年的APGR通過後,業已落定。本文以下即試圖藉由揭露在這個規範眾多,而且制定之時間、目的、範圍與使用之定義各有不同的國際財產規範體系形成過程中,財產意識的變遷,以及透過該財產意識所建立的制度下之實證經驗,來檢視現代國際法在原住民論題上所欲彰顯之秩序與價值的理性基礎,並對如何在國際法與國內法上形成一個具普遍性、較適當的遺傳與生物資源取得、管理與利益分配體系,提供初步建議。

Among the overheated discussions on international regulation of traditional knowledge and genetic/biological resources, aboriginal property, perceived to be a very controversial issue, is not well contemplated. Nor is the proposition that an universal aboriginal intellectual property system should be formulated under the current market order overwhelmed by the civil property system. The property formulae behind this regime complex have, however, been emerged with the adoption of APGR in 2001. This article is therefore intended to deplore the orders and values based upon which an international law of aboriginal rights is promulgated, and based on which an appropriate system for the access, management and distribution of interests of the genetic and biological resources is proposed, by way of examining the transition of property consciousness through the formation process of the current regime, which is comprised of instruments with diversified adoption dates, intentions, scopes and terminologies, together with a consideration of the national practice of the treaties per se, and the modern currents of international environmental and human rights law.