Title: 聯合國教科文組織「保障及促進文化表現多樣性公約」與世界貿易組織規範之潛在衝突與調和

Other Titles: The Potential Conflicts and the Harmonization between the UNESCO Convention on the Protection and Promotion of the Diversity of Cultural Expressions and the World Trade Organization

Keywords: 文化表現;文化多樣性;文化產業;文化例外; 聯合國教科文組織;視聽服務;服務貿易

Abstract: 關於文化與貿易之爭議,在WTO多邊貿易制度並非新出現之議題,事實上早在GATT時期即出現文化貨品及服務之爭議。過去GATT時期,主張文化貨品及服務應以文化考量給予不同於其他商品待遇之締約國,除在多邊貿易架構下推動制訂較完整之文化貿易條款外(但此努力並未順利),更在貿易架構以外之國際專責機構推動保障及促進文化事務之國際條約。在UNESCO多年之努力下,二○○五年十月針對文化多樣性之保障及促進宗旨,制訂了「保障及促進文化表現多樣性公約」。本公約之制訂雖未提及文化貨品及服務貿易之事務,但其中卻賦予締約國得採取保護及促進文化表現措施之權利,由於此相關措施之採取若涉及文化貨品及服務,極可能對於貨品及服務之跨國流通構成限制,甚至禁止。本文之研究目的,在探索文化多樣性公約之實施與WTO協定義務有無產生衝突之可能,以及倘若此衝突屬可能,應如何調和此二項國際條約所產生之義務。在此研究目的下,本文共分五章,除第一章為序論外,第二章將對文化多樣性公約之規範內容、性質及運作進行探究。第三章則就WTO多邊貿易制度中關於文化貨品及服務之貿易規範,實際上可能產生衝突之問題及規範進行分析。第四章則在上述章節之基礎下,探索WTO制度與文化多樣性公約間之共同目標,及在規範之解釋及適用上,應如何尋求調和以確保不同協定間之互相補充及實現,並促進WTO會員間之和諧,最後在第五章作成本文之結論。

On the 20 October 2005, the General Conference of the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) adopted the UNESCO Convention on the Protection and Promotion of the Cultural Expressions, which vows to protect and promote the diversity of cultural expressions and to create the conditions for cultural flourishing. The Convention therefore declares cultural activities, goods and services have both an economic and cultural nature and must not be treated as solely having commercial value. In practice, the Convention provides, for the above objectives, contracting parties are entitled to adopt a series of measures aimed to protecting and promoting the expression of cultural expressions. Critics worry the Convention will be used as a disguised protectionism and contradicts trade liberalization. The tension and potential conflicts of the Convention with the WTO invite the attention of academia and practitioners. This article endeavors to survey the content of the Convention, to clarify the possibilities of conflicts with covered agreements of the WTO, furthermore, to explore the approaches to harmonize these two regimes on the basis of treaty interpretation.