Title: 競爭法主管機關作為獨立行政機關之憲政組織定位及其正當法律程序─日本公平交易委員會之發展經驗與啟示

Other Titles: Constitutional Status and Due Process of Law for Competition Law Authority as Aan Independent Administrative Commission– Experience from Japan’s Fair Trade Commission

Keywords: 公平交易委員會;司法審查;正當法律程序;行政委員會;政府失靈;獨立行政機關;準司法機關;實則證據法則;競爭法;權力分立

Abstract: 本文以日本公平交易委員會之相關規範及實務運作為中心,首先探討行政委員會之組織定位與行政權間之關係,分析就權力分立原則與制衡理念而言,被置於行政權下但卻可不受其指揮監督而得獨立行使職權之行政委員會,是否有違現行憲政體制規範理念。其次,進一步深究行政委員會之獨立性,並非僅僅針對與行政部門之關係而言,亦應同時關切其與立法及司法部門間之互動問題。對於如此不受三權指揮監督、時而被稱為沒有首長之第四權的獨立機關,對其權力之制衡,應嚴格基於正當法律程序理念,要求其權限行使應符合嚴謹的程序規範,方足以取得正當地位。日本獨占禁止法就其公平交易委員會審判程序之設計、審判官獨立、中立性之規範以及程序正義之維持,司法部門時而藉由判決闡述其對該會應有正當程序作為之看法等等,在在皆訴說著行政委員會得以獨立行使職權之規範,並不足以為憂;可懼的是,對其權限行使應符合之程序規範,完全沒有概念,從而未能加以適當規範。

In Taiwan, the status of administrative commissions in the government as a whole is still not clear. How should administrative commissions interact with other branches of the government? Does their independence from the executive branch conflict with the ideas of the separation of powers and checks-and-balances? This Aarticle, while borrowdrawing upon experienccases from Japan’s Fair Trade Commission, tries to make clear that the current organizational designs, procedural requirements, and enforcement mechanisms of Taiwan’s administrative commissions are constitutionally questionable. At the same time, this Aarticle makes someoffers several suggestions to improve the above-stated questionable organizational designs, procedural requirements, and enforcement mechanisms, in order to make them conform to the requirements of due process of law, thereby enabling the judicial branch help improve the present situation by strengthening its judicial review process.