题名: 刑事被告本人之閱卷權——歐洲法與我國法發展之比較與評析

关键词: 閱卷權;接觸卷證權;公平審判原則;聽審原則;歐洲人權法院

摘要: 以控訴制度為架構原則的刑事訴訟制度中,被告的主體地位能否落實,相當程度取決於其能否實質、有效行使辯護權利,而資訊地位優劣則是辯護有效與否的關鍵環節。因此賦予被告閱卷權,即賦予其檢閱卷宗並獲悉卷內資訊的權利,係為達成公平審判所不可或缺之權利保障。然而,猶如其他程序權利,閱卷權也非毫無限制的絕對權利,如何限制方不致背離公平審判原則,向來為閱卷權的焦點所在。在相關爭議中,歐洲人權法院的案例法,已逐漸成為歐洲各內國法的共通基準,其中,德國法百年來關於限制被告本人閱卷的立法基點與實務立場,亦順應歐洲法的發展潮流,大幅修法以資因應。回到我國法制,刑事訴訟法於二○○七年七月雖增訂第三十三條第二項有關無辯護人之被告閱卷權之規定,然此規定是否已達閱卷權的最低限度保障?是否符合武器平等的要求?皆值得進一步探討。本文以刑事被告本人之閱卷權為研究主題,先從比較法出發,分別評析歐洲人權法院裁判及德國立法、實務及學說的發展,並進而檢討我國相關新舊法、實務及學說,最後並簡述立法建議。

The right of the accused to access case files lies at the heart of the notion of a fair procedure. However, it can be limited in order to protect the purpose of the investigation and the privacy of others. This study is primarily devoted to a discussion of the defendant’s right of direct access to court files. What is at stake is whether restricting the right to inspect the files to a defendant’s lawyer is compatible with the principle of a fair trial or not. Regarding to this issue, the case law of the Euro-pean Court of Human Rights has become the common standard in Eu-rope. Among them, German law, which limited the defendant’s right of direct access to files over the past 100 years, has been amended in order to adapt to the new development in European law. This paper also re-views the relevant law and its judicial realization in Taiwan and finally makes a legislative proposal.