Title: 東亞區域主義與區域安全:進程、困難與前景

Other Titles: Regionalism and Regional Security in East Asia: Process, Problems, and Prospects

Keywords: 東亞;區域主義;區域化;區域安全;歐洲

Abstract: 冷戰後區域主義的興起使區域安全的構建成為全球治理的核心。與歐洲相比,東亞在區域安全合作方面進展比較緩慢,尚沒能構建有效的多邊安全機制。與歐洲區域化從中心到邊緣的演進邏輯不同,東亞區域化的進程主要是從邊緣到中心。在東亞,作為外部挑戰的美國干涉和作為內部挑戰的中日對抗不僅幾乎同時存在,而且還陷入了某種惡性的螺旋怪圈,因此,歐洲區域主義的經驗難以直接適用於東亞。但在必須有效解決霸權干涉和大國對抗問題才能順利推進區域安全建設方面,歐洲的基本經驗無疑又是適用於東亞的。目前,東亞只能致力於發展有限的區域主義,建構有限的區域安全結構,實現一種不完全的安全共同體。

With the new wave of regionalism after the Cold War, the building of regional security has become the key of global governance. The progress of regional security cooperation in East Asia is quite slow comparative with that in Europe. Regionalization in East Asia does not develop effective multilateral security institutions yet. Different from the logic of European regionalization that is from the center to the periphery, the process of regionalization in East Asia is from the periphery to the center. Given that both external interference of the United States and internal rivalry between China and Japan in East Asia not only present almost simultaneously, but also fall into a vicious downward spiral, East Asia could not directly follow the way of Europe. However, European experience is applicable in East Asia in the sense that the process of regionalization depends on the settlement of great power interference externally and great power rivalry internally. At present, what East Asia could seek to achieve is only a kind of limited regionalism, inadequate regional security framework, and partial security community.