Title: 從紅色經典到愛國主義商品:大陸主旋律電視劇文本意義的變遷

Other Titles: From Red Classic to Patriotic Commodity:Changes of the Mainstream Melody Dramas Texts in China

Keywords: 大陸電視劇;主旋律;紅色經典;文化霸權;意識形態國家機器 mainstream melody dramas;melody;red classic;cultural hegemony;ideological state apparatuses

Abstract: 大陸主旋律電視劇長期來扮演如同詩歌、歌劇、舞蹈等,具備視覺、口\\r 傳特質的傳媒,有效地發揮了召喚民眾認同社會主義「新中國」,以及闡釋\\r 黨國政策理念的功效。90 年代起,在黨國當局與民間社會的利益共謀下,以 商業元素製作的主旋律電視劇不斷推出,成為與商業電視劇共存的特殊現 象。這些90 年代主旋律電視則扮演了中共在改革開放後面臨意識形態真 空,重新凝聚民眾認同黨國、甚且是中華民族的有力傳媒。

Like poetry, operas and dances, the mainstream melody dramas in China have been used as a medium by the government to illuminate the party’s policy and idea in attempt to evoke the people’s identification with “New China” in terms of socialism. Since the 1990s, through the complicity of interest between the government and its people, mainstream melody dramas made in commercial attempt are being broadcasted continuingly, which results in a special situation, that is, seeing mainstream melody dramas and commercial programs coexist on televisions. Therefore, while the Chinese government is facing the need in forming a new ideology after the reform, these mainstream melody dramas become an indispensable method/medium in recongealing the people by calling upon their identification with the party or even the thought of being a Chinese.