Title: 從黨國化到集團化--大陸報業結構變革分析

Other Titles: Form Media National and PartyInstitutionalization towardConglomeration—An Analysis ofCommunist China’s NewspaperStructural Diversification

Keywords: 大陸報業;報業結構;報業集團化

Abstract: 中國共產黨成立政權後,在國家力量的主導下,形成了以黨報為主導的報業結構。改革開放後,在市場力量的驅使與國家力量的同意、鼓勵下,大陸報業數量急遽增加,同時在種類上演變成黨報、行業報、對象報與市民報並列的局面,報業結構已從過去黨報獨大的黨國化,逐步體現市場化、分權化,以迄於目前集團化的現象。未來隨著邊際調整與利益最大化的原則,集團化將成為大陸報業結構主要型態。

After the foundation of the Chinese Communist Party in 1949,party newspapers understate control became the only dominant sector in overall press structure. Since the reformand open policy was assured, the press structure, under state endorsement and encourage-ment and then the market-driven forces, has sustained many changes: the dramatic growthof newspaper titles and circulation, and the categorical juxtaposition of party, bureaucracy,specific target and mass-appealing papers. No more was the media dominance of partynewspapers. The sustaining reforms lead the transformation of overall press form institu-tionalization by state and party toward marketization, decentralization and finally, the cur-rent conglomeration. Under the succession of marginal adjustment and the rule of maxi-mization of profits , this conglomeration should substitute the indigenous party andnational institutionalization as the dominant press structure.