Title: 中國大陸擴展中的基督教灰色市場-以城市教會的發展為例

Keywords: 中國大陸;基督教;宗教三色市場;灰市; China;Christianity;Triple Religious Markets;Gray Market

Abstract: 改革開放後,宗教活動再度死灰復燃,教會如雨後春筍般出現,發展至今信教群眾高達一億人,對政權及社會的影響不容小覷。即便中共對宗教組織仍有多方限制,落實到地方往往就產生極大的歧異性,看似百依百順的三自教會,和理應對黨國體制充滿叛逆的家庭教會,竟不約而同的產生灰色地帶的行為模式,而與地方政府形成一種相互依存、互利共生的局面。本研究即企圖在宗教市場理論(Theory of Religious Market)假設下,以影響教會生存的四個關鍵因素:組織成員、神學立場、宗教市場、地方政府態度作切入,探究當前三自和家庭教會在政府限制和教會間的競爭下,實際的互動、發展過程,了解促使三自和家庭教會同時往灰市移動的原因。本研究一方面能細緻化中國大陸的國家社會關係圖像,提供面對中國政教關係問題的新思考,另一方面也能提供台灣政府及宗教界未來進行兩岸宗教交流的依循管道,增加台灣宗教界在大陸宗教市場的競爭力。

After the reform and opening up in China, religious activities resurged, churches were established, and believers have grown up to approximately one hundred million people. The impacts to the regime and the society should not be underestimated. Although there are still constraints imposed upon religious organizations from the central government, the implementation slightly deviated from the original design at the level of local governments. There are gray areas exist in the activities conducted by the Three-Self Patriotic churches and house churches in ways that are interdependent with the local governments. This study uses the Theory of Religious Market to analyze the four critical elements for churches to survive: organization members, theological position, religious market and the attitude of local governments. It also explores the reasons behind the directions that the Three-Self Patriotic churches and house churches are moving into, among vast gray areas under the current constraints imposed by the government and competitions between churches. This study portraits the relationship between the Chinese government and the society. It also provides a channel for the Taiwanese government and religions in cross-straits interactions by enhancing the competency of Taiwan in the Chinese religious market.