Title: 繪本與桌遊為策略的性別平等教學探究 -以新北市幼兒園為例

Keywords: 桌上型遊戲 性別平等教育; 多元家庭; Board games; Gender equity education; Family diversities

Abstract: 本研究目的旨在應用繪本與桌上型遊戲於幼兒性別平等教育,並聚焦在多元家庭的議題上。研究者將先透過與扮家家遊種子教師的半結構式訪談,了解研究工具-「扮家家遊」在推廣及教學後所獲得的經驗及建議,再以個案研究的方式進入田野,進行為期十二週的繪本及桌遊課程。在研究過程中以訪談、觀察及文件蒐集等方式,紀錄幼兒進行桌遊時的表現狀況與言說差異,更探討幼兒園教師可能面臨的教學狀況與解決策略。

研究結果顯示,無論是桌遊活動或是繪本課程,兩者對幼兒增進多元家庭的認識與了解具有一定的效益,各有其優勢與劣勢。繪本能提供一個平台讓幼兒看見更多的可能性。在繪本教學時,可以發現多數幼兒在述說家庭的組成時較為單一,但面對其他的家庭樣貌時也不會產生抗拒,適合作為幼兒接觸家庭議題的媒材。然而,繪本課程的劣勢則在於內容的選擇,主要的挑選仍來自成人單方面的取捨,在創作上也較為封閉。

相較於繪本故事,桌遊教學則更具有開放性,遊戲抽卡的不確定性如同現實社會中的家庭一般,玩家無法預知家庭完整的樣貌。此外,幼兒在進行家庭故事創作時,不僅可以培養語文組織能力,更能以欣賞的角度聆聽他人的故事。對教師而言則必須具有足夠的敏感度,並花更多的心力引導,進行長時間且連續性的教學。

幼兒性別平等教育並非一蹴可幾,從課程設計到遊戲過程,都需要經過長時間的發想及建構,使其學習成果延續至生活當中,發揮繪本與桌遊課程的最大效益。藉此培養正確觀念,落實多元家庭的真正意義,達到實質平等。

The purpose of this study is to apply a board game with picture books for early child gender equity education and the issues of diversified family. Through semi-structured interviews with the designer and teachers of the research tool: "Playing House Game", researchers first learned about the experience and advice, which has been promoted to school, parents and community. And then conduct a 12-week picture book and board game course by case-control study. In the course of the research, interviews, observations, and collected documents were used to record the performance and conversation of children during board game. Moreover, these records could be used to find out the teaching conditions and solutions that kindergarten teachers may face.

The research results show that whether using a picture book or a board game, they both have certain benefits for children to enhance the understanding of family diversities. Picture books can provide a platform for children to see more possibilities. With picture book in lesson, it can be found that children’s descriptions of family composition are more unitary, but most children do not resist when they faced with other types of family. However, the disadvantage of the picture book is the choice of content. The main choices are still from the unilateral choice of adults, and the creation is also relatively unvarying.

Compared with the picture books, the board game course is more open. The uncertainty of the game is like the family in the real society, the player cannot predict the complete appearance of the family. In addition, when children create family stories, they can not only cultivate language organization skills, but also listen to other people`s stories respectively. For teachers, they must be sensitive enough and take more effort to guide children in long and continuous lessons.

Early childhood gender equity education cannot be succeeded immediately. From course design to the game process, it takes a long time to think and construct, so that the learning results can be applied to life. In this way, we can maximize the benefits of the picture book and board games courses and cultivate correct concepts to implement the true meaning of diversified family and achieve substantive equity.