Title: 國內有關國中小校長校長教學領導研究之後設分析

Other Titles: A Meta-Analysis of the Researches on Elementary and Secondary School Principals' Instructional Leadership in Taiwan

Abstract: 本研究採用後設分析方法整合台灣國民中小學校長教學領導之相關實證研究共計22篇,其後設分析研究之結果如下:(一)男性教育人員知覺校長教學領導行為高於女性教育人員,(二)年資超過五年之教育人員知覺校長教學領導行為高於年資在五年以下的教育人員,(三)教育程度在研究所以上之教育人員知覺校長教學領導行為高於教育程度在大專以下之教育人員,(四)校長知覺的校長教學領導行為高於教師所知覺的校長教學領導行為,(五)兼行政職教師知覺校長教學領導行為高於未兼行政職教師所知覺的校長教學領導行為,(六)較小規模學校(24班以下)教育人員知覺校長教學領導行為高於較大規模學校(25班以上)教育人員所知覺的校長教學領導行為。

This research is conducted by a meta-analysis of twenty-two quantitative studies on the principals' instructional leadership of elementary and secondary schools. Conclusions are shown as follows:

1. The male educators tend to perceive higher degree of principals' instructional leadership than the female educators do.

2. Educators with experiences over 5 years perceive higher degree of principals' instructional leadership than those with experiences of and below 5 years.

3. Educators with the educational background of graduate school tend to perceive higher degree of principals' instructional leadership than those under the graduate.

4. Principals tend to perceive higher degree of the principals' instructional leadership than teachers do.

5. The teachers who also serve as administrators tend to have higher perception of principals' instructional leadership than those with sole responsibility for teaching.

6. Educators in smaller schools (24 or below 24 classes) tend to perceive higher degree of principals' instructional leadership than those in larger schools (over 24 classes) do.