Title: 應用教中學模式培養大學國際生華語文跨文化溝通能力之研究

Keywords: 高等教育;華語文;教中學;跨文化溝通

Abstract: 本研究以行動研究為基礎,透過觀察法、文件分析以及焦點團體訪談、深度訪談等技術探討「教中學」模式應用於混程度之大學國際生華語課的歷程及其對國際生華語文跨文化溝通能力的影響。研究發現此模式可回應混程度課堂的評量公平性問題,授課的使命感則有助於自主學習的動能,師生角色互換則促進了促進跨文化課堂的師生同理;在培養華語文跨文化溝通能力方面,尤其有助於跨文化批判意識的培養,並有以下發現:(一)備課階段可喚醒對於跨文化溝通的正向態度與華語文跨文化溝通的後設認知。(二)教學階段展現對跨文化課堂多元學習圖像的理解與發現,且有益於華語文跨文化溝通轉述技能與策略的發展。(三)議課階段回應跨文化批判意識所需的系統性思考脈絡,透過差異的比較與反思,得檢視自我侷限以重建適切的跨文化華語學習模式。

This study applies action research, observational method, document analysis, focus group interview and in-depth interview to explore the effectiveness of integrating LdL (Lernen durch Lehren, learning by teaching) into Mandarin curriculum in the university and how it affects the development of students` intercultural communication competence. The result shows that LdL can solve the problems of mixed-ability and fairness issue in course assessment. Moreover, students` commitments in teaching actually facilitate their motivations of self-learning as well as in-depth thinking. The study selects five international students from those attending in this Mandarin L2 course of a university in the northern Taiwan to participate in focus group interview in the December of 2020. Then, the recording data and notes were turned into transcripts for researchers to read, discuss, and carry out data analysis. The finding are as follows. First, teaching preparation can facilitate students` positive attitudes towards intercultural communication. Second, during teaching and classroom observation, the micro-teaching presentation help students develop Chinese intercultural communication and paraphrasing skills and strategies. Finally, the stage of classroom debriefing enables students to reflect and establish the appropriate intercultural Chinese learning model.