Title: 乘勢而起? 「翻轉教育」在臺灣觸發與構連歷程之脈絡性分析

Keywords: 教育改革;媒體;學習共同體;翻轉教育;翻轉教室

Abstract: 在1990年代第一波教改行動之後,20年後新一波看似由下而上的翻轉教育在臺灣的教育現場掀起了波瀾,正逐漸改變教與學的圖像。隨著第一波教改對教育的鬆綁解構、九年一貫課程改革、108課程綱要、佐藤學學習共同體風潮、美國的翻轉教室等國際趨勢,加上網路媒體的興起等,特別是教師社群團體的構連,如何鋪陳教改翻轉教育的可能性?國家在其中的角色為何?本研究以政策社會學中脈絡分析觀點,運用菁英訪談與文件分析的方式,爬梳「翻轉教育」在臺灣的轉譯、發展歷程及其因素。研究發現,在2012年之前,有兩條主要軸線逐漸醞釀「翻轉教育」生成之勢,一條是媒體聚光燈下的日本學習共同體及在地轉化,另一則為美國可汗學院到均一教育數位平台的轉譯。以均一教育平台為軸心的「翻轉教室」網絡後來以「2014臺大翻轉教室工作坊」串起臺灣整個「翻轉教育」軸線,並透過媒體及關鍵人將學習共同體串接到「翻轉教育」大傘之下。有趣的是,被各自表述和再意義化的「翻轉教育」一詞反而產生一種力量,把相關的翻轉教室、學習共同體、創新教學等都匯流整合到「翻轉教育」中。文中也深入討論其間的構連脈絡,包含各種跨界連結、媒體科技助攻與國家角色等,特別是媒體積極扮演起連結翻轉教育行動教師的角色。看似單純的草根力量牽涉了許多複雜的發展脈絡,這波翻轉教育浪潮崛起的背後,可謂全球和本土、中央與地方、國家與民間、人與科技相互交織的脈絡下,乘「勢」而起的發展。

After the first wave of educational reform in the 1990s, the new wave of “Flipped Education” has been emerging seemingly from the bottom in years, thus gradually changing pictures of education in Taiwan. Following the trend of de-regulation and destruction in the first wave, what follows are more educational policy revolutions for the past 20 years; for instance, Curriculum Reform in 2000, 108 Curriculum Outlines, airing with some international influences from Japan, Finland, and the U.S. “Flipped Education” appears sensational around 2014. How was the term “flipped classroom,” originating from the U.S., being re-contextualized in Taiwan and re-termed as “flipped education”? How was the movement initiated and networked? Departing from contextual analysis, this research adopts the elite interviews as well as documentary analysis in order to examine the cause of the flipping whirlwind in Taiwan’s education scene since 2012, the development, translation, and displacement of the flipping network and the relation with K-12 basic education. The result finds that by 2012, two streams of education revolution separately from the learning community in Japan and Khan Academy in the U.S. have fermented the “Flipped Education” in Taiwan. Through the process of localized translation of global trend, the “2014 NTU flipped classroom workshop” plays a significant role in combining both in the big umbrella of “Flipped Education”. Interestingly, the broad interpretations of “Flipped Education” conversely bring about certain power that integrate all kinds of educational revolutions, such as learning community, flipped classroom, creative teaching, etc. To large extent, the media Parenting and Facebook act as triggers in initiating and networking process of “Flipped Education” in Taiwan.