Title: 權力與抗拒:從女同志案主諮商歷程與感受再探同志友善諮商

Keywords: 女同志;心理師;多元性別;同志友善;諮商經驗 counselor;counseling experiences;lesbian;LGBT;LGBT-friendly

Abstract: 即使臺灣於2019年成為亞洲第一個同性婚姻合法化的國家,社會偏見仍無所不在。過往同志多被視為一群體概括討論,而不同性別社會化過程有其特殊性。本研究透過後結構女性主義的觀點,以質性研究深度訪談的方式,從女同志案主主體經驗出發,嘗試了解女同志諮商歷程互動經驗與影響。研究發現,女同志通常透過親友、醫生引薦資源,並先確認機構對同志的態度。此外,心理師的性別或性傾向、對於女同志的態度與理解程度會影響諮商關係;在醫病的權力關係中,儘管心理師可能透過評估同志情慾真實性、將同性戀病理化、對同志議題採迴避態度、刻板印象與異性戀視框作為權力展現的方式與歷程,女同志的抗拒型態包含沈默不語、選擇結束關係,甚至反過來教育對方。另一角度而言,心理師若能表明同志友善、敏覺於社會氛圍及同志重大事件,是影響諮商關係的關鍵因素,而諮商室外的社會行動也帶來安全感,能增加女同志求助的機會。本研究透過主體性的敘說,呈現女同志案主在諮商歷程中經驗與感受之獨特樣貌,並提出與女同志工作之相關建議,供諮商實務工作者參考。

Even if Taiwan has legalized same-sex marriage since 2019, landmarking the first country in Asia, mainstream prejudices and discrimination against the LGBT communities can still be found in daily lives. In the past, the LGBT communities were regarded as a homogeneous group, regardless of their distinctiveness of sexual/gender nature as well as socialization processes. In this sense, this research departs from post-structural feminism, adopting qualitative research methods in order to map lesbian clients` experiences in the process of counselling, thus exploring power and resistance within their experiences. This study firstly found that even though most lesbians assumed counselors tended to be more LGBT-friendly than the general public, they still consulted trustworthy friends, relatives, and psychiatrists for introducing counselling resources to confirm those institutions were to what extent friendly before stepping into the counselling space. Secondly, the biological sex and sexual orientation of the counselors had different meanings for lesbian clients. Thirdly, counselors` attitudes and knowledge towards lesbians influenced their counselling relationships. In particular, there were unequal power relations between counselors and clients. For instance, counselors may demonstrate their power by estimating the authenticity of sex passion between the same-sex, pathologizing homosexuality, avoiding LGBT issues, or stereotyping clients through heterosexual sexual lenses. However, clients are not passive recipients. Instead, Lesbian clients may utilize strategies such as keeping silent, educating the counselors, or ending the counselling relationship to resist the counselors` power. Apart from that, counselors` engagement in gender issues of the society matter in maintaining counselling relationships; for instance, awareness of social atmosphere and major LGBT events, their social action outside counselling room, etc. In other words, counselors` claims or signals of LGBT-support do encourage lesbians to seek for help when needed and releases their alert to anti-LGBT religious beliefs. In sum, this research contributes to demonstrating the unique picture of lesbian clients in the counseling process, providing suggestions for counseling practitioners on how to work with their lesbian clients more effectively.