Title: 誰的父親節/母親節?多元家庭型態與幼兒園感恩活動的探究

Keywords: 多元家庭型態 幼兒園感恩活動; 多元文化教育; Family diversity; Kindergarten thanksgiving activities; Multicultural education

「教保活動課程大綱」教育觀以華人文化價值的「仁」為立論基礎,並說明個體與他人間的關係,應是為彼此相互關懷、尊重與接納。「文化課程參考實例

」研編小組指出,教保服務人員可將父親節/母親節與華人文化價值觀的「孝」合而為一,並結合歲時祭儀面向發展課程。文化課程編制來自於現場教學經驗資料,可見幼兒園常年舉辦針對特定親職角色的例行性活動。雙親節實際上為外來文化節日,再者,隨著社會家庭結構改變,參與節日活動的家長明顯出現替代角色。

因此本研究探討的問題ㄧ為:多元家庭家長如何實踐幼兒家庭圖像?問題二:教保服務人員以及家長如何看待雙親節與感恩活動?問題三:幼兒園感恩活動如何對多元家庭幼兒更具包容性與合宜性?透過訪談、田野觀察,以及運用多元文化教育觀點綜合分析發現: (一)多元家庭型態已為社會結構事實現況

; (二) 多數幼兒園仍實施強調特定角色的節日課程活動;(三) 雙親節文化課程活動設計明顯指涉核心家庭與異性戀主流價值 。

主要結論如下:

問題一,多元家庭家長致力家庭經濟來源與資源盤點穩固生活維持,以正面積極強力親職角色盡心陪伴生命成長,實踐幼兒多元家庭圖像。問題二,雙親節的意義為表達對主要照顧者的感謝,但感謝的對象不應只是爸爸或媽媽,而是應該包含所有照顧、陪伴幼兒的人。問題三,幼兒園感恩活動應調整為包容所有家庭型態的幼兒與家長,才是具適切合宜的作法。

本研究結果顯示,教保服務人員在雙親節課程活動時,融入多元家庭幼兒自我轉化及改變感謝對象的作法現象,主因為對不同文化背景幼兒的敏覺性以及文化回應教學技能不足。最重要的是必需提升多元文化教育素養,不受限於主流家庭價值與刻板印象,確切實踐專業發展的課程活動自我省思。

In 2019, the Ministry of Education (MOE) completed the guidebook of “ Curriculum Outlines for Preschool Care-taking Activities-References Examples of Cultural Courses”, where the concept of “Curriculum Outlines for Preschool Care-taking Activities” is based on the “benevolence” of Chinese cultural value, and explains that the relationship between individuals and others should be based on mutual care, respect and tolerance . Research editorial team of “Cultural Curriculum References and Case Studies ” pointed out that the education and childcare service personnel can combine Father`s Day/Mother`s Day with the “filial piety” of Chinese cultural values, and combine it with year-round rituals to develop curriculum. The development of cultural curriculum comes from on-site teaching experience data. It can be seen that kindergartens hold routine activities for specific parenting roles throughout the year. Parents` Day is actually a holiday of foreign cultures. Moreover, as the social and family structures change, parents who participate in holiday activities obviously have a substitute role.

In view of this, the first inquiry of the study is: How do parents of diverse families practice their children`s family perception? Inquiry 2: How do the education and pre-school educator and parents view Parents` Day and Thanksgiving activities? Inquiry 3: How can kindergarten thanksgiving activities be more inclusive and appropriate for children from diverse families? Through interviews, field observations, and a comprehensive analysis using the perspective of multicultural education, it is found that: (1) Family diversity has become a fact of social structure; (2) Most kindergartens still implement holiday curriculum activities that emphasize specific roles; (3) The design of cultural curriculum activities in the Parent’s day clearly refers to the mainstream values of heterosexual family.

The main conclusions are as follows:

Regarding inquiry 1. Parents of diverse families are committed to take care of the family’s economic to provide a stable life, to accompany the growth of life with positive, active and powerful parenting roles, and to practice the value of children from diverse families. For inquiry 2, the purpose of Parents` Day is to express gratitude to the main caregivers, nonetheless, the object of gratitude should not be limited to fathers or mothers, but should include all those who take care of and accompany young children. For inquiry 3, kindergarten gratitude activities should be adjusted to accommodate children and parents of all family types, in a most appropriate way.

This research shows that in the holiday activities, practice of persuading children from diverse families to transform themselves into objects of gratitude during Parents’ Day class activities is mainly due to the lack of sensitivity to children from different cultural backgrounds and cultural response teaching skills. Thus, it is very important to improve the literacy of multicultural education, be sensitive to one’s mainstream family values and stereotypes, and practice self-reflection in the course activities for professional development.