Title: 沙特想像論中的虛無概念

Keywords: 意識 虛無 形象 想像物; 意向性; 否定; 非實在對象

Abstract: 本論文旨意以沙特想像論代表著作《想像物》(L’Imaginaire)為主要研究,以沙特早期的現象學存有論出發,理解意識與物之間的意向性關係。沙特透過現象學心理學的描述方法為基礎,展現想像意識的成像意向性結構以虛無的方式給予想像對象的存有。沙特揭示成像意識設定動作的特殊性-設定對象作為虛無為命題,因此相對於一般意向性意識而言,成像意識並不須以作為存在的對象為其構成結構的必要條件;相反地,其逆反了一般意向性原則,而以設定作為虛無的對象為意識對象。透過想像的意識模態,沙特弔詭地肯定成像意識在產生形象對象時,意識的整體存有產生的是否定知覺、超越實在的意涵:無論成像意向是否指向實在,一旦是由成像意識進行的設定,形象皆是在此一模態下以虛無性質而統一為同類家族。其中,就心理形象而言,更根本地顯示出意識在完全意向自由的情況下創造出非實在對象-即想像物(imaginaire)。而事實上,沙特彰顯成像意識的自發性特徵之目的,恰恰不是針對想像造出與實在徹底無關的虛構幻想物,相對地,反而正是由創造出非實在的對象把握一個可能性的實在世界。最後,在存有論的意義上,以意識存有進行想像、產生的非實在對象的基點,確立超越意識虛無化完滿世界的必要條件,從而能夠深入理解沙特如何通過想像的現象學心理學,彰顯意識存有的虛無根源。

This essay would focus on the representative work of Sartre’s concept of the imagination, L`Imaginaire, starting from Sartre’s early phenomenological ontology, in order to understand the essential relationship between consciousness and object. Based on the descriptive method of phenomenological psychology, Sartre demonstrates that the imaging intentional structure of imaginary consciousness gives the existence of imaginary objects in the form of nothingness. Sartre reveals the particularity of the imaging consciousness that poses the object as nothingness, in comparison to the general intentional consciousness. The imaging consciousness does not need the existing object as the necessary condition for its structure. On the contrary, it reverses the general principle of intentionality, and assumes the object of consciousness as nothingness. Through the imaginary mode of consciousness, Sartre paradoxically affirms that when the imaging consciousness produces image objects, the overall existence of consciousness produces the meaning of negative perception and transcends reality. No matter whether the imaging intention points to reality, once the imaging consciousness are all unified into the same kind of family under this mode with the nature of nihility. Among them, as far as the mental image is concerned, it is more fundamental to show that consciousness creates non-real objects under the condition of complete intentional freedom, that is, imaginary objects (imaginaire). In fact, the purpose of Sartre is to demonstrate the spontaneity of imaging consciousness aiming at creating imaginary fantasy objects that have nothing to do with reality, instead, it is to grasp a possible world by creating non-real objects. In conclusion, based on ontology, the basis of non-real objects imagined and produced by consciousness, the necessary conditions for a world beyond the nihilation of consciousness are established, so that we can deeply understand how Sartre, through the phenomenological psychology of imagination, manifests the origin of nothingness for consciousness.