Title: 我國政府機關原生電子檔案徵集與管理現況調查研究

Keywords: 原生電子檔案 電子檔案徵集; 電子檔案管理; Born-digital records; Electronic records collection; Electronic records management

Abstract: 根據《國家檔案移轉辦法》的規定,我國政府機關應在檔案生成後滿25年將其轉交至檔案中央主管機關進行妥善保存與管理。為深入瞭解我國各政府機關在電子檔案的徵集與管理方面所面臨的現況及問題,同時確保這些電子檔案的真實性、完整性和可及性,以促進永續使用並確保其價值,有必要有系統地探討各級政府機關目前在電子檔案的徵集、保存和管理上所面臨的挑戰。

因此,本研究旨在分析美國、英國、澳大利亞等先進國家在電子檔案治理方面的法規及實踐方法。同時,透過對我國各政府機關進行的電子檔案徵集與管理現況的問卷調查,歸納出有價值的研究發現。進一步,透過專家焦點團體訪談,探討解決這些問題的可能途徑,提出切實有效的電子檔案徵集與管理的短中長期發展策略與建議,以供我國檔案中央主管機關在法規修訂與電子檔案治理方面的精進參考。

研究顯示,我國已在《文書及檔案管理電腦化作業規範》中明確規範了電子檔案治理的相關作為,將數位連續體的真實性、完整性與可及性理念融入規範中。《國家檔案移轉辦法》中對政府機關電子檔案的25年移轉年限,也規範了可因應各機關實際狀況,在檔案中央主管機關核准下,具有彈性的移轉年限。此外,檔案管理局的電子檔案保存實驗室提供了多樣的電子檔案治理數位工具,供政府機關的檔案管理人員應用於電子檔案治理工作流程中。然而,在實際執行中,檔案管理人員是否充分理解數位連續體的概念並適當應用這些數位工具於電子檔案治理,仍存疑。因此,提升檔案管理人員對數位連續體的認識,發展適切應用數位元工具的指南成為當務之急。

本論文為國家發展委員會檔案管理局委託研究計畫案,NDC-NAA-徵-112-001(委託研究報告)之研究成果,針對本研究之研究結果,列舉以下幾項建議提供我國檔案中央主管機關作為參考:(1).將數位連續體的具體實踐納入「文書及檔案管理電腦化作業規範」中;(2).將廠商開發之電子檔案管理系統需符合數位連續體之具體功能的認證機制納入「文書及檔案管理電腦化作業規範」中;(3).訂定確保電子檔案數位連續體之實施指導方針;(4).將「國家檔案移轉辦法」中規定政府機關需於25年將電子檔案移轉至檔案中央主管機關之年限縮短至15年。

According to the provisions of the "National Archives Transfer Act," government agencies in our country are required to transfer their files to the central authority for archives for proper preservation and management after 25 years of their creation. In order to gain a deeper understanding of the current situation and challenges faced by various government agencies in our country regarding the collection and management of electronic files, and to ensure the authenticity, integrity, and accessibility of these electronic files, it is necessary to systematically examine the challenges faced by government agencies at all levels in the collection, preservation, and management of electronic files.

Therefore, this study aims to analyze the regulations and practical methods in electronic file governance in advanced countries such as the United States, the United Kingdom, and Australia. Additionally, through a questionnaire survey on the current status of electronic file collection and management in various government agencies in our country, valuable research findings are summarized. Furthermore, through expert focus group interviews, potential solutions to these issues are discussed, and practical and effective short, medium, and long-term development strategies and recommendations for electronic file collection and management are proposed. These can serve as a reference for the central authority for archives in our country when revising regulations and enhancing electronic file governance.

The research reveals that our country has explicitly stipulated relevant measures for electronic file governance in the "Regulations for Computerization of Document and File Management." Concepts of the authenticity, integrity, and accessibility of digital continuity have been incorporated into these regulations. The "National Archives Transfer Act" also specifies a flexible transfer period for government agencies' electronic files based on their actual situations, subject to approval by the central authority for archives. Moreover, the Electronic File Preservation Laboratory of the Archives Administration provides various digital tools for electronic file governance, which can be utilized by government agencies' file managers in the workflow of electronic file governance. However, there are still doubts about whether file managers fully understand the concept of digital continuity and can appropriately apply these digital tools in electronic file governance during practical implementation. Therefore, it is crucial to enhance the awareness of file managers regarding digital continuity and develop guidelines for the appropriate application of digital tools.

This research is the result of the project commissioned by the National Archives Administration, under the project code NDC-NAA-徵-112-001 (Commissioned Research Report). In light of the findings from this research, the following recommendations are proposed for consideration by the central authority responsible for archives management in our country:Based on the research results, several recommendations are provided to the central authority for archives in our country for reference: (1) Incorporate the specific practices of digital continuity into the "Regulations for Computerization of Document and File Management" (2) Include certification mechanisms for electronic file management systems developed by vendors to comply with the specific functions of digital continuity in the same regulations; (3) Establish guidelines to ensure the implementation of digital continuity in electronic file governance; (4) Shorten the period specified in the "National Archives Transfer Act" for government agencies to transfer electronic files to the central authority for archives from 25 years to 15 years.