Title: 不同心態之臺灣學生成就動機與數學素養關聯研究

Other Titles: Relationship between Achievement Motivation and Mathematics Literacy of Taiwanese Students with Different Mindsets

Keywords: 成就動機;成長心態;固定心態;數學素養

Abstract: 本研究旨在探討臺灣中學生成就動機與數學素養的關聯性,並進行成長心態與固定心態學生之比較。研究資料係以PISA 2018臺灣資料作為分析依據,主要分析方法為獨立樣本的差異考驗與階層迴歸分析。研究結果顯示,成長心態學生在數學素養、競爭態度與精熟任務動機表現皆優於固定心態學生,而固定心態學生較容易感到失敗恐懼。此外,階層迴歸分析之結果顯示,在控制性別、社經地位等背景變項之影響後,成長心態學生的成就動機三項指標(競爭態度、精熟任務動機與失敗恐懼)對於數學素養皆具有正向預測力,而固定心態學生除了精熟任務動機無法預測數學素養外,其餘兩項指標皆同樣對數學素養有正向預測力。本研究將提出對未來數學教學與相關研究之建議,盼教育工作者能更加關注成長心態模式對於臺灣中學生數學學習之重要性。

This study explored the correlation between achievement motivation and mathematical literacy among Taiwanese middle school students by comparing students with growth versus fixed mindsets. Data on Taiwan from the PISA 2018 were analyzed through an independent sample t test and hierarchical regression analysis. The results indicate that students with a growth mindset outperformed those with a fixed mindset in terms of mathematical literacy, competitiveness, and motivation to master tasks, whereas students with a fixed mindset were more likely to be afraid of failure. According to a hierarchical regression, mathematics literacy was positively affected by competitiveness, motivation to master tasks, and fear of failure among students with a growth mindset after basic characteristics such as gender and socioeconomic status were controlled for. Competitiveness and fear of failure had positive predictive power for mathematical literacy among students with a fixed mindset, but motivation to master tasks did not predict mathematical literacy. This study also developed suggestions for mathematics education and directions for future research. Taiwanese Educators should appreciate the role that a growth versus fixed mindset plays in middle school mathematics education.