Title: 論教育政策學之建立:以教育公平政策意涵之分析為例

Other Titles: The Formation of Educational Policiology: Taking the Analysis of Educational Equity as an Example

Keywords: 教育公平;教育政策學 educational equity;educational policiology

Abstract: 本研究之目的旨在探討教育政策學之合適研究方式,並以教育公平之政策概念為主要分析標的,採質性研究之焦點座談,針對經濟學、哲學、社會學及行政學等領域之專家學者,就其對於教育公平之看法與研究經驗進行討論。總計四場座談,共歸納出12項對於教育公平政策實施關注之重點。其中,經濟學領域是建立可參考的指標,先從高等教育著手,重視市場化的問題;哲學領域則重視公平的理論基礎,釐清資源分配的問題,界定平等的定義;社會學領域以釐清公平的定義,探討公平的分類與找出影響教育公平的可能變數為出發點;而行政學領域為建立可參考的指標,強調程序與法理的問題與著重正義概念的詮釋。本研究認為,審慎分析多元觀點以符合科學研究之要旨,正是教育政策學未來必須努力的方向,藉由本研究針對不同學門對於同一政策標的之分析整理,除可建立教育政策學之嚴謹度外,亦可深化本土教育政策之研究,做為後續研究的基礎。

This study aimed to explore an appropriate method of doing educational policiology. It targeted at the analysis of the concept of educational equity, which can serve as a good example to delineate the formation of educational policiology. By doing focus groups, we obtained the opinions and research experiences of the experts from four main fields—economics, philosophy, sociology, and science of administration. One group discussion was held for each group. Each of the four group discussions focused on three themes, resulting in twelve themes that called for our attention on the practice of educational equity. The three themes for the group of economics were “the establishment of referable indicators,” “the starting point: higher education,” and “the importance of marketization.” The three themes for the group of philosophy were “the theoretical foundation of equity,” “the problem of resource distribution,” and “the definitions of equity and equality.” The three themes for the group of sociology were “the meaning of equity,” “the classification of equity,” and “the causes of educational inequity.” The three themes for the group of science of administration were “the establishment of referable indicators,” “the emphasis on legal procedures and legal principles,” and “the interpretation of justice.” It is the author’s belief that solid research on educational policiology should be built on critical analyses of multiple viewpoints on one single topic. Based on this belief, this study analyzed and synthesized different fields’ ideas related to the same policy. Through the examination of diverse thoughts and discussions, this study could help set an example for a rigorous study of educational policiology, which was believed to be able to provide the foundations for future research.