Title: 理情團體學習課程對中年家庭主婦非理性觀念與健康狀態之影響

Other Titles: The Effect of RET`s Group Learning Program on Irrational Beliefs and Health Condition of the Midage Housewives

Keywords: 理情團體學習課程 ; 非理性觀念 ; 中年家庭主婦 ; 健康狀態

Abstract: 本研究旨在瞭解理情團體學習課程活動對中年家庭主婦非理性觀念和健康狀態之改 善效應,其主要目的有三:ヾ建立一套適用於國內中年家庭主婦的團體學習課程;ゝ探討團體 學習課程對中年家庭主婦在改善非理性觀念與身心健康之實驗效果,進而驗證團體學習課程的 有效性;ゞ探討團體學習課程對中年家庭主婦非理性觀念和身心健康之追蹤效應。 本研究以51名45-64歲的中年家庭主婦為樣本,分實驗A、B組和控制組三組,每組各 17人。所有研究受試皆接受包含:非理性觀念量表、心理健康量表、生活滿意量表、因應策 略量表、生理疾病檢核表及生理症狀檢核表等評量工具之前測後,實驗組成員分別接受為期六 週,每週兩次,共十二次的理情團體學習課程之訓練,再接受相同評量工具之後測,再隔六週 ,全體研究受試均接受追蹤測試。所得資料以相依樣本t-test、獨立樣本╱重複量數單因子共 變數分析等方法進行分析,主要結果如下: 一、實驗處理效應 (一)兩個實驗組中年家庭主婦在接受理情團體學習課程之後理後,在非理性觀念、心理健康 、生活滿意、因應策略、生理疾病和生理症狀等14項分數,均獲明顯的改善(P<.001 )。 (二)兩個實驗組間之實驗處理效果未存在差異(P>.05)。顯示本研究之理情團體課程 的實驗效應具穩定性。 二、追蹤效應 兩個實驗組受試在非理性觀念、心理健康、生活滿意、生理疾病和生理症狀等13項分數,除 「情緒穩定」、「失落不安」兩項外,餘皆明顯優於控制組成員。至於因應策略方面,僅實驗 組B明顯優於控制組。研究顯示理情團體學習課程對中年家庭主婦之非理性觀念的改善和促進 身心健康的效果,值得肯定。

This study was to explore the effect of RET`s group learning program on improving irrational beliefs and the health condition of the mid-age housewives. There were three major purposes:ヾdesign a set of RET`s group learning programs w hich are suitable for the native mid-age housewives;ゝexplore the treatment effec t of RET`s group learning program on improving their irrational beliefs and healt h; and verify the effect of RET`s group learning program; andゞexplore the follow-up effect of the RET`s group learning program on their rational beliefs and health. The subjects were 51 mid-age housewives (45-64 years old), were randomly assigned to treatment group A, treatment group B and control group. There were 17 subjects in each group. Instruments used in the study were the irrational Belief Scale, the Mental Health Scale, and the Life Satisfaction Scale, the Coping Strategies Scale, the Disease Checklist and Symptom Checklist. After pretesting treatment groups A and B were instructed in the group learning program twelve times in a period of six weeks. Then the treatment groups were givn the posttest with the same tests. Data were analyzed by dependent sample t-test, indepent/repeated measure one-way ANCOVA. The main finding were as follow: 1.treatment effect ヾAfter the treatment of the RET`s group learning program, the mid-age housewives in groups A and B had a significant improvement (P<.001)with 14 items for irrati onal belief, mental health, life satisfaction, coping strategies, physical diseas e and physical symptom.ゝThe difference of treatment effect between treatment groups was not significant (P>.05). This result shows that the RET`s group learning program was a stabel effect. 2.follow-up effect The 13 items of irrational belief, mental health, psysical disease, and physical symptoms of the treatment groups were significantly better than in the control group except the factors of furstrated -and- uneasy and unruffled mood. Besides, the group B was also signicantly better than control group in coping strategies. This study affirmed the effect of the RET`s group learning program on improving irrational beliefs and health condition of the mid-age housewives.