Title: 台灣政治轉型與國家定位之演變: 1945-2000

Other Titles: Taiwan’s Political Transition and the Change of National Identity: 1945-2000

Keywords: 政治轉型;國家定位;憲法;兩岸政策;外交政策

Abstract: 台灣雖然已經順利從威權體制轉型為民主體制,但「國家定位」始終是個爭議性極大的政治問題,也構成國內政爭的最主要來源。本文試著以歷史分析的角度,來探討1945到2000年,國民黨執政時期國家定位方式的發展,研究問題包括:一、在台灣政治轉型的不同階段,官方的國家定位方式,包括憲法、兩岸政策與外交政策,是如何演變;二、政治轉型等因素對國家定位的影響。分析結果顯示,國民黨政府這數十年在台灣的國家定位,是從背離實際統治狀況的極端「大中國」出發,逐漸加以修正,而朝著「台灣獨立」一端前進。儘管變化的情況明顯,但無論是規範國家體制的憲法,或是定位兩岸關係的政策,在統獨的光譜上,仍然座落於「大中國」的區域內。另外,就政治轉型與國家定位的關係而論,台灣國家定位的改變,主要是伴隨政治自由化、民主化過程中不斷提升的理性化需求而來,但中共與美國的影響則更為顯著。

Taiwan has shifted from an authoritarian regime to a democratic regime successfully. However, “national identity” has remained a controversial political problem and the main source of political conflicts in Taiwan. By historical analysis, this study tries to explore the change of official national identity under KMT’s rule. My research questions are the following: (1) how did the official national identity evolve in the different stages of the political transition? and (2) how did the political transition and other factors effect the official national identity? My analytical results show that the change of Taiwan’s national identity under the KMT government evolved from an extreme and counterfactual “Great China” stand to the position of “Taiwan Independence,” accomplished by gradual modifications. However, although the change was obvious, KMT’s national identity both in the constitutional framework and in the cross-strait policy is still situated in the Great China area in terms of the independence/unification spectrum. Besides, the change of Taiwan’s national identity is primarily a function of the increasing rational demands of the Taiwanese people during the process of political liberalization and democratization, but the influence of the USA and China seems even more manifest.