Title: 影響國中學生電腦學習意願之個人特性探討

Other Titles: The Relationships between Personal Attributes and the Motivation of Learning Computer Skills for Junior High Students

Keywords: 電腦焦慮 ; 電腦自我效能 ; 學習型態 ; 電腦學習意願

Abstract: 本研究主要在探討國中學生的電腦焦慮、電腦自我效能、行為意向(有用性與易用性)、學習型態、電腦學科興趣、已具有之電腦知能等個人特性,是否與電腦學習意願有關,以及這些個人特性如何影響電腦學習意願。研究結果顯示個人特性與電腦學習意願有非常顯著的相關。電腦焦慮越低、電腦自我效能越高、越認為電腦有用而且容易學、對電腦學科的興趣越高的學生,學習電腦的意願也越高、越認為電腦有用而且容易學、對電腦學科的興趣越高的學生,學習電腦的意願也越高。此外,也發生在與電腦學習意願有關的個人特性上,呈現了顯著的性別差異。男生比女生有較低的電腦焦慮、較高的電腦自我效能、較強的電腦知能,而且電腦學習意願也較高,本研究更進一步的提出及驗證一個影響電腦學習意願的因果模式,顯示影響電腦學習意願最直接的因素是電腦自我效能、聚斂者學習型態和易用性。

The purpose of this study is to explore the relationships between personal attributes and the motivation of learning computer skills among junior high students in Taiwan. It is found that personal attributes such as computer anxiety, computer self-efficacy, learning style, behavior intention, and computer competence significantly correlate with the motivation to learn computer skills. It is also shown that male students have lower computer anxiety and higher motivation to learn computer skills. Furthermore, a structural model is established to depict the key antecedents of the motivation to learn computer skills. Computer anxiety highly correlates with computer self-efficacy, while computer self-efficacy and perceived ease of use have strong and direct influences on the motivation of learning computer skills.