Title: 從自體心理學的理論分析師生關係及其對人格建構的影響

Other Titles: Analyzing Teacher-student Relationships and Its Effect on Personality Construction from the Theory of Self Psychology

Keywords: 師生關係 ; 人格建構 ; 自體心理學

Abstract: 過去的研究證實師生關係的確影響教學的過程,好的教學就是一種關係的連結。然而,什麼樣的師生關係能夠不僅有助於學習,更有助於人格的發展與建構?Rogers 認為教學者與學習者的關係類似於心理治療中治療者與個案的關係,若從自體心理學的理論來分析,教學者可否如治療者一樣,扮演一個「重要的自體客體」角色,不僅影響學生的學習,且對學生自我的概念,甚至人格的建構有一定程度的影響? 基於以上的假設,本研究採用質性的個案研究法,透過深入訪談和參與觀察,研究在大學獲獎之優良教師如何透過與學生的關係,影響學生的學習及人格發展。研究資料以敘事方式呈現,探討建立良好師生關係的本質與過程,並從教師與學生雙變數的角度分析師生關係之建立,並探討師生關係對教師的意義與對學生自體發展與人格建構之影響。 研究結果發現,從自體心理學的角度來詮釋師生關係,更能賦予師生關係之深度意義,並且看到建立一個真實、關懷與溫暖的師生關係,對於學生在學習與自體發展上可能造成的影響;其次,師生關係對於學生人格發展的影響,更甚於對教師人格的影響。未來希望能夠將研究的對象延伸至中小學教師,探究不同階段之師生關係對學生學習與人格發展的深遠影響。

The teacher-student relationship has been proved as a critical factor to students` academic preformance and development. A good teaching is actually a connection of relationships. However, what kind of teacher-student relationship is helpful to students` learning and development? Rogers (1961) indicated that the relationship between teacher and student is similar with that of therapist and client. From the theory of self psychology, could a teachr, as a good selfobject, influence the self and personality development of students? Based on the hypothesis, a qualitative case study was conducted by interviewing an award-winning professor and his students in a national uninversity in Taiwan. The interviews were transcribed into narrative texts to explore the nature and process of building teacher-student relationship and to analyze the influence of the relationship through the perspectives of the teacher and students. Some major issues emerged from the process were discussed from the concepts of self psychology. The results showed that it is more meaningful to interpret teacher-student relationships as a process of self and personality construction. A genuine, caring and warm teacher-student relationship did matter to students` learning and development. Besides, the relationship is more influential in students` development than teachers`. Future research on teachers and students in K-12 was recommended.