Title: 父女關係與渴望父愛情結

Other Titles: Father-daughter Relationship and the Complex of Longing for Father's Love

Keywords: 父女關係 ; 防衛亞型 ; 強制亞型 ; 渴望父愛情結

Abstract: 父親在孩子生命中及心理上缺席,都將造成孩子對於父親的渴望。所謂「渴望父愛情結」(longing for father's love complex)是指孩子心理上對父親強烈的情感渴求,其受限於社會文化氛圍或父親個人因素的抑制因而無法滿足,並成為積存於內心深處相當時間的一組相關聯態度、感受及慾望。本研究指出渴求父愛的個體,因長期處於關愛不滿足的情形下,為求與內、外環境達成最佳之適應,會逐漸形成「強制亞型」與「防衛亞型」兩種不同行為表現型態。另外,本研究將父親與女兒的互動關係,區分成「親慈子孝型」(簡稱慈孝型)、「中庸型」、「親嚴子恣型」(簡稱嚴恣型)、「親嚴子孝型」及「親慈子漠型」等五種型態。當以高中職女生506人為樣本,實施親子互動關係、渴望父愛情結、身心適應、社會自尊及社會技巧等五種量表,本研究結果顯示:(1)高渴望父愛情結的兩類亞型女兒,於人際疏離感/憂鬱、身體病痛抱怨,以及難與異性親近等負向的身心適應感受,皆高於一般女兒組,而樂觀幸福感則都低於一般女兒組;(2)強制亞型的女兒在社會技巧、社會自尊兩方面皆高於防衛亞型的女兒;(3)不同父女互動關係品質對渴望父愛情結特徵的發展,有顯著的作用效果;(4)其中,嚴恣型的女兒發展出高渴望父愛防衛亞型的關聯性最高;親嚴子孝型的女兒發展出高渴望父愛強制亞型的關聯性最高;慈孝型女兒和高渴望父愛兩種亞型的關聯性最低。

Either physical or psychological absence of the father in a child's life causes the child to develop a desire for father's love. The so called “longing for father's love complex (abb. LFLC)” depicts a set of interconnected attitudes, feelings and desires that arise when a child psychologically has strong desire for father's love but such desire has been suppressed for a long period of time. This unsatisfied complex may be developing due to one's cultural and social context or it could be solely a problem of the father's personal factors. This study identifies two subtypes of behavioral pattern for individual who long for father's love but cannot be satisfied for a prolonged period of time. The first subtype called “coercive subtype”, and the second one called “defensive subtype” that are formed in order to reach a comfortable position internally to best fit the environment under the desire for father's love. Furthermore, this study categorized the pattern of interaction between fathers and daughters into the following five subtypes: benevolet parent-filial child, general subtype of parent-child relationship, severe parent-unbridled child, severe parent-filial child, and warm parent-cold child. The participants consist of 506 adolescent girls from senior high schools and vocational schools. All participants were instruced to complete five scales including Parent-Child Interaction, LFLC, Somatic-Psycho Symptoms Checklist, Social Self-Esteem, and Social Skill. The study showed: (1) Daughters who belong to the “coercive” and “defensive” subtypes of longing for father's love tend to feel more alienated from others or depressed, experience more bodily discomfort, difficulties in intimate relationships with man, and feel less sense of well-being and happiness than normal daughters. (2) Daughters of coercive subtype manifest a higher level of social skills and social self-esteem than daughters of defensive subtype. (3) The quality of father-daughter interaction affects the development of the two subtypes of longing for father's love complex. (4) Especially, daughters of severe parent-unbridled child subtype are mostly likely to develop a defensive behavioral pattern; daughters of severe parent-filial child subtype have the highest association with coercive behavioral pattern. Moreover, daughters who belong to the benevolent parent-filial child subtype are less likely to form behavioral patterns resulted from high LFLC.