Title: 國小圖書教師與學科教師協作教學模式之研究

Keywords: 圖書教師角色 教學夥伴

Abstract: 本研究主要探討國小圖書教師與學科教師在協作教學模式之「圖書教師角色認知」、「協作教學執行情形」及「困境與需求」三方面加以探討,利用問卷法,及半結構訪談進行研究資料的蒐集,研究資料採用SPSS進行描述分析以及t考驗及單因子變異數分析。

研究結果顯示圖書教師對於自身角色有正向的認知,認為圖書教師有助於啟發學生的閱讀興趣及培養閱讀的習慣給予高度的肯定,但對於同時扮演四種角色是非常重的負擔,也無法同時兼顧。

圖書教師與學科教師在協作教學上呈現不同層次合作的樣貌。圖書教師對圖書館利用教育融入到學科領域教學及提供館藏資源給學科教師教學使用表示高度認同。在協作教學情形上與學科教師共同設計教學及準備教材平均分數最低,教師共同計畫時間不足是最大的困境。圖書教師的年資對與學科教師共同決定教學的內容、與學科教師共同準備教材有顯著的相關性。

最後根據本研究結果提出以下建議:(一)增加各校圖書教師的名額,採行政與教學分離制,讓圖書教師專職在整合全校的教學資源,與學科教師進行教學活動,協助學生的學習,落實各校閱讀教育的推動。(二)加強圖書教師在協作教學的增能研習,各區安排協作教學專家教師以成為其他圖書教師的諮詢者,讓每位圖書教師有能力也有信心與學科教師進行協作教學。(三)學校行政應制定圖書教師與學科教師的協作教學計畫,透過行政整合與推動促成圖書教師成為校內教師最佳的教學夥伴。(四)圖書教師應與學科教師建立溝通的平台,清楚了解學科教師的教學需求,提供相關的教學資源與協作課程。

This research aims to explore the teaching model of teacher librarian collaboration nwith subject teacher in the elementary school. It not only probes into teacher librarian’s perception of role as well as the current status of implementation of collaboration with subject teacher, but also the difficulties and the needs of collaboration. The data collection methods adopted in the research are questionnaire survey and semi-structured interview. The collected data were analyzed with SPSS, t-test, and one-way ANOVA.

Based on the findings of this study, teacher librarians’ perceptions of role are highly positive and believe that teacher librarians are helpful with arousing students’ reading interests and cultivates their reading habits. However, teacher librarians feel burdened with playing four kinds of roles at the same time.

There are diversifications of teacher librarians collaborating with subject teachers. The teacher librarians highly recognize, and agree with library user education toward subject teachings as well as providing collections of libraries. The lowest mean score on co-preparation for lesson plans shows that the major difficulty of collaboration is without enough time to co-prepare for lesson plans. There is significant correlation on teacher librarians to co-prepare for lesson plans and teaching materials with subject teachers in terms of teacher librarians’ seniority.

Based on the results, the researcher provides some suggestions:

• Increase the numbers of teacher librarians and adopt administrative and teaching separated system to ensure that teacher librarians not only can focus on integration of teaching resources, as well as can collaborate with subject teachers helping students’ learning, but also can implement promotion of reading education at school.

• Strengthen the training programs or workshops for teacher librarians on co-teaching. Education Department should arrange collaborative teaching specialist teachers to be the consultants for teacher librarians. These efforts can make teacher librarians be more confident on collaboration with subject teachers.

• School administrators should develop collaborative curriculums. Through administrative integration and promotion, teacher librarians and subject teachers can be the best teaching partners.

• Teacher librarians should establish a communication platform with the subject teachers to understand the subject teachers’ teaching needs and provide teaching resources and collaborative programs.