Title: 大學生最佳經驗及相關情境與個體因素:微觀分析取向

Other Titles: Situational and Individual Factors Related to Optimal Experience in College Students: A Microanalytic Approach

Keywords: 大學生;最佳經驗;情境因素;個體因素 optimal experience;situational factors;individual factors;college students

Abstract: 本研究旨在探討影響大學生最佳經驗的情境與個體因素。本研究使用調查法與經驗取樣法測量101位大學生的個人特質,以及一週期間每天八次的生活經驗(共5,640個觀察值)。階層線性模式分析結果顯示,大學生最佳經驗個體之內的變異佔了總變異的70%,其中,大學生所從事的活動背景與知覺的自主性、重要性、挑戰與技巧程度等情境因素可解釋39%的變異。此外,研究發現大學生最佳經驗有30%的變異是個體因素所造成的,年齡及生涯自我效能和平均最佳經驗具有關聯:生涯自我效能在情境因素影響最佳經驗的效果上具有調節作用。本研究最後針對大學生最佳經驗模式提出討論,並分別對學習發展與心理適應,以及對未來研究和相關理論提出建議。

This study investigated the personal traits and contextual conditions associated with optimal experience among college students. The design of the study involved an experience sampling methodology; 101 college students completed experience surveys at eight times during the day for a period of one week, resulting in a total 5,640 observations. Results from hierarchical linear modeling analyses showed that withinindividual variance comprised 70% of the total variance in optimal experience, and the contextual factors such as one’s activities, companions, and perceptions of autonomy, importance, and the interaction of challenges and skills explained 39% of the withindividual variance in optimal experience. Additionally, about 30% of the variation was attributable to mean differences in optimal experience among participants. Age and career self-efficacy were associated with average levels of optimal experience. Career self-efficacy also impacted the degree of association between contextual factors and optimal experience within individuals. These findings reveal that there is substantial variation in optimal experience both within persons and across persons. Implications for practice, research, and theory are also discussed.