Title: 日本語教育小史―同時代としての50年―

Keywords: 国費留学生招致制度;東京外国語大学;誤用分析;中間言語;コミュニカティヴ

Abstract: 本論文是就作者的體驗,從制度層面及內容層面來概觀二十世紀中期後日本國內的日語教育之歷史。第二次世界大戰後,日本國內的日語教育以西元一九五四年開始施行的「公費留學生招徠制度」為契機而日漸興盛。作為國家政策,此制度之施行以及變遷的特徵集中出現在東京外國語大學。這點就像是證明了當時的時代是個從嘗試錯誤中求取成功的時代。 關於內容層面,日語教育是以第二次世界大戰後立即恢復日語教育活動的東京日本語學校與國際學友會日本語學校的成就為模仿對象開始發展。同時,以構造語言學為理論上之背景的新教學法,透過英語教育為媒介,在日本國內廣為流傳。正因為此教學法一時變得相當強勢,產生了不少對該理論主張的質疑。這反映出這是一個跨學科領域綜合研究的時代,而不斷地提出關於外語教學與修習的新看法,形成了教學法百家爭鳴的時代,然而最後逐漸趨於非特定教學法的「溝通教學法能力的培養」的一致觀點。

The paper is based on the experiences of the author, to discuss and conclude from the system and content levels and observe the history of Japanese language education during the mid to late 20th century in Japan. After the 2nd world war, Japanese language education became high renaissance due to the <Funded Recruitment System> that took place in the year of 1954. Being as the national policy, the performance of this system and its transitional features were apparent mostly in the Tokyo University of Foreign Studies. This period of time proved that people started trying to learn from their mistakes to obtain success. Regarding the content level, education of the Japanese language recovered immediately after the 2nd world war and the main content was developed by setting up the program to copy the successes of The Tokyo School of The Japanese Language and International Students Institute Japanese Language School. At the same time, the new curriculum was based on the theory of Structural Linguistics as a background, and through the media of English language education, it became popular in Japan. Due to the fact that this new kind of curriculum became very powerful at that time, it also brought up many queries that were concerning the theories. This phenomenon reflected the age of a comprehensive study that crossed subject fields and kept bringing up new ideas regarding foreign language learning and their study. It has become a period where people competed with their own theories and curriculum. However it has finally reached the same point of using the non – particular teaching curriculum of <the cultivation of communicative abilities>.