Title: 族群疆界的互溶-傅加爾《「哈洛德大爺」…及小廝》中黑白情結之解-

Other Titles: The Melting of Racial Boundaries:The Solution to the Black and White Complex in Fugard’s “‘Master Harold’…and the boys”

Keywords: 種族隔離;全球化;跳離性;去疆域化;混雜性 apartheid;globalization;embedding;deterritorialization;hybridization

Abstract: 三百五十年來,白人給南非黑人帶來無情的殖民壓迫。然而,二十世紀下半期在各層面受到全球化的影響,再加上黑人民主運動的努力,南非政府終於取消種族隔離政策,黑人並於九〇年代開始執政。本文將以全球化現象在南非造成的影響來探討傅加爾(Athol Fugard, 1932- )的戲劇《「哈洛德大爺」…及小廝》(‘Master Harold’…and the boys)。此劇教導我們如何看待歷史,而劇中黑人的寬大情操也改寫南非黑白族群的互動歷史。此劇結局亦同時反映南非新的族群意識。本文援引湯林森在其書《全球化與文化》所指出全球化的幾個特性—跳離性、去疆域化、 混雜性—來評析是甚麼經驗使讀者認可黑人,並提供南非一個新的族群認同願景。

Whites have brought ruthless subjugation to blacks in South Africa for the past three hundred and fifty years. However, due to the impact of globalization in the second half of the twentieth century and the efforts of blacks’ democracy movement, the South Africa government finally abolished the policy of apartheid and blacks also gained the power to rule. This paper discusses Athol Fugard’s “‘Master Harold’…and the boys” from the perspective of the influences of globalization in South Africa. This play not only instructs us how to view history but also rewrites the history of the interaction between blacks and whites through the magnitude of the black character in the play. Moreover, the ending of the play manifests a new kind of racial consciousness in South Africa. This paper employs some characteristics of globalization pointed out by John Tomlinson in his Globalization and Culture—embedding, deterritorialization, hybridization—to analyze what experiences enable the readers to recognize blacks and to envision a new prospect of racial identity for South Africa.