Title: 翻譯研究方法層面常見問題之探究──以具體研究個案為例

Other Titles: Methodological Issues in Translation Research in China: A Case Study

Abstract: 近三十年來,翻譯研究在中國蓬勃發展,並成為一門獨立學科。由於其具有跨學科研究的特性,不同專業背景的學者將視點投向這一領域,從各自的學科視角出發,運用不同研究方法對翻譯現象或問題進行探索,進一步促進了該領域的發展。然而,與此同時,也暴露出學者中間存在於研究方法層面的一些不足之處。本文以嚴複、林紓和魯迅的翻譯為例,從理論指導和非理論指導下的具體研究個案入手,對當前中國大陸翻譯研究中由於方法不當而導致的一些常見問題予以分析。同時,進一步探討這些問題背後反映出的中國譯學界在對西方理論的理解、運用以及學術規範層面與西方譯學界存在的差距。而此種差距在某種程度上,與中西學術傳統的差異及當前中國大陸的翻譯研究和翻譯學科教育的現狀有一定關係。針對此現狀,筆者做出相關建議,以期對中國的翻譯研究和翻譯研究方法課堂教學有所裨益。

Over the past three decades, translation studies has developed into a fledgling discipline. Due to its interdisciplinary nature, it has attracted scholars from various backgrounds, who have explored translation phenomena from different theoretical perspectives. However, methodology remains a weak link in translation studies. This article identifies common methodological issues in translation studies research by mainland Chinese scholars. Taking as a case example the topic of Yan Fu, Lin Shu and Lu Xun`s translation orientations, it examines how scholars make unjustified claims based on erroneous applications of theories or inadequate evidence. The article further analyzes possible reasons for these methodological issues, including academic conventions in China, which in turn reflect other problems in translation education in China. The article closes by making recommendations to enhance methodological awareness in translation research and teaching.