Title: 對話、理解與暴力:桑德斯與紐斯納之論爭對基督教的倫理意義

Keywords: 桑德斯;紐斯納;詮釋學;他者;猶太教;基督教; Sanders;Neusner;Hermeneutics;The Other;Judaism;Christianity

Abstract: 猶太教與基督教在歷史和神學上有著千絲萬縷的糾結,面對深沉的誤解和衝突,唯有真誠的宗教對話才有助於相互理解,並在更好地理解他者的同時也更好地理解自我,形成對話的共同體。本文嘗試在哲學詮釋學和他者現象學的問題意識和理論背景下,探討一次猶太教-基督教的對話事件:猶太教學者紐斯納與新教學者桑德斯關於第一世紀巴勒斯坦猶太教的論爭。我們將帶著反思基督教反猶主義的論述旨趣,依次描述這場論爭的基本輪廓及其對基督教的意義。桑德斯的猶太教新觀原本就是基督教陣營對其反猶主義要素的反思,本文則要透過紐斯納的評論,進一步釐清桑德斯在相關課題上的貢獻與侷限,特別是追問這場論爭在倫理方面對基督教的猶太理解及自我理解所可能帶來的啟發。

Whether in historical or theological aspects, Judaism and Christianity are inextricably intertwined. In order to face various kinds of conflicts, we should promote conversation between each part. This article attempts to explore the debate, which is also a genuine dialogue event, between E. P. Sanders and Jacob Neusner from the perspective of Christianity. We will at first describe the course and topics of this debate that lasted for twenty-five years based on Hans-Georg Gadamer`s philosophical hermeneutics. Then we want to elaborate the ethical signification of this debate to Christianity in terms of Emmanuel Lévinas`s phenomenology of the other. At last we hope to reflect on anti-Semitic factors included in Christian theology for the purpose of clarifying basic characters of a kind of Christianity which towards the future.