题名: Party Ambivalence: Antecedents, Decision Strategies, Media Uses, and Coping Strategies

关键词: 2016 總統大選;投票決策;投票意向;應對策略;選舉新聞;雙歧選民

摘要: 以傳播調查資料庫於2016 年總統大選期間所進行的面訪調查資料作為基礎,本文探索政黨雙歧態度的成因、雙歧選民在選舉中的決策過程、競選新聞接收,及其投票行為意向。從不確定觀點出發,點出三個面向的不確定觸發政黨雙歧態度。其次,探索雙歧者的投票決策過程,包括決策困難度、政策投票與選人不選黨策略。此外,探索雙歧者的競選新聞接收行為。最後,從「雙歧不安應對策略模式」出發,探討雙歧者面對投票決策所採取的行為應對策略。

Using data from Taiwan Communication Survey conducted in 2015, this study explored the antecedents, decision strategies, media uses, and coping strategies of those who felt ambivalent toward the competing parties in Taiwan`s 2016 presidential election. Party alignment, political interests, and value conflicts were observed to be negatively associated with party ambivalence. Those with greater party ambivalence had more difficulty making decisions and tended to engage in issue voting. Their decision strategy was oriented toward selecting the right candidate, rather than the right party. Moreover, ambivalent voters read more newspapers and were more likely to avoid news channels with clear party biases during the campaign period. Finally, ambivalent voters intended to avoid voting and expressed a greater intention to engage in split-ticket voting and to vote for the projected winner.