Title: 韓語推測情態構句與相對應之中文用法

Keywords: 情態詞;推測情態;情態構句;對應模組 speculation modality;speculation sentence;modal Construction Phrase;correspondent

Abstract: 所謂‘情態(modality)’是指話者對於話題的態度與見解,通常被分為可能性、蓋然性、必然性、義務、意圖、希望、懷疑、推論、評價…等各種語意,本研究主要集中在推測情態。韓文的推測用法可區分為16種句型,但並非全部廣為使用,有些甚至不曾出現在教材裡。因此本文以‘겠、ㄹ 것이다、ㄹ 것 같다、ㄹ 모양이다、는가/다 보다’等使用頻率最高,同時也是外國學習者容易混淆的五種推測句型為對象,在中文的五個推測情態詞‘好像、大概、可能、也許、應該’中找出對應模組。本文以內容分析和調查研究為主,研究工具則以常被使用的三本語法書(『외국인을 위한한국어 문법2』,『한국어 학습용 어미.조사 사전』,『외국어로서의 학국어 문법사전』)和各大學出版的韓語教材為語料參考來源,內容分析主要以語意和文法機能為重點做比較。問卷調查則以政大韓語系學生為主要對象,題目分為中翻韓、韓翻中兩大題共20個,主要摘自韓國各大學的韓語教材與語法書中較容易混淆的句子。此外,本文也以韓國外國語大學中文系學生為對象做了輔助測試,試圖窺知韓國的中文學習者是否也有類似課題。本研究透過167份有效問卷整理出中韓推測情態用法的對應模組如下,同時也得知台韓兩國學習者對這五種推測情態詞的混淆情形。最為複雜多樣的是는 것 겉다和는가/다 보다,但ㄹ 모양이다,다/는가 보다的文法屬性最為相似。又,因為‘모양’漢字音為“模樣”,因此ㄹ 모양이다常被譯為‘(好像)…的樣子’,는 것같다的‘같다’語意為‘像’,又是在初學階段就出現的句型,因此,對台灣的韓文學習者而言‘好像’會順序對應到는 것 겉다和ㄹ 모양이다。ㄹ 것 같다:好像、可能、應該ㄹ 모양이다:好像는가/나 보다:好像、大概、可能ㄹ 것이다:應該(會)、可能겠:應該情態詞因為牽扯到人的心理狀態,是比較難解的範疇,無論文法領域、語意或是語用領域皆然。本文所整理出來的對應模組並非絕對,僅就問卷結果與教學經驗做初步的整理,找出模組的最大值。而從問卷結果也發現,台韓兩國學習者對於這五種推測情態詞的混淆可謂不相上下。

So called ”modality”, means the opinions and attitudes that speakers have toward the subject, usually it can be categorized into various meanings, such as possibility, probability, inevitability, obligation, intention, wish, suspicion, ratiocination, evaluation. This research mainly focuses on speculate modality, it is the attitude and judgments coming from the speakers due to suspicion and uncertainty of the truthfulness of the subject.There are 16 kinds of sentence patterns in the use of speculation in Korean; however, not all of them is used extensively, some of them never even appeared in teaching materiaI. Therefore ”겠、ㄹ 것이다、ㄹ 것 같다、ㄹ 모양이다、는가/다 보다” are used most frequently in the article, these five kinds of sentences are also easily confused by the learners, they can be found correspondingly with speculation modality in Mandarin ; they are ”as if, maybe, likely, perhaps, ought to”.This article primarily focus on content analysis and research, research materials are usually reference from three grammar books which are used frequently and teaching material published by universities in Korea, use comparison of the meaning of words as starting point, below are the correspondents of the speculation modality between Mandarin and Korean which are based on 167 valid questionnaires as well as the confusion of the five speculation modalities to learners of Taiwan and Korea.ㄹ 것 같다: 好像、可能、應該(as if, likely, ought to)ㄹ 모양이다: 好像 as if는가/나 보다: 好像、大概、可能ㄹ 것이다: 應該(會)、可能겠: 應該