Title: 莫泊桑短篇小說中之兩性書寫:形式和內容

Keywords: 十九世紀;婚姻;莫泊桑;福樓拜;短篇小說;敘述學

Abstract: 莫泊桑常在文本中反應當時上層社會資產階級間法律禁止離婚下的婚姻制度,和大自然律法間的衝突。但這尖銳的民法和自然法間的矛盾,在莫泊桑平實的筆觸下常被隱藏了起來,因其寫作基本上繼承了福樓拜之「不表態」原則。有關兩性問題上,莫泊桑則深受叔本華思想影響,反對大自然透過愛情讓人類承受宿命輪迴。本研究採結構主義的方法和精神,用敘述學文本分析來觀察莫泊桑短篇之敘事技巧,利用結構變化來達到仿真之文字藝術。其三百多篇的短篇小說幾乎囊括了小說藝術在當時所能構思到的所有敘述結構。本研究亦歸納出人於資產社會中生存、莫泊桑所謂之「事物平均值」,即由愛情、結婚、外遇、厭倦到生子所構成的人生宿命線。

Maupassant`s short fiction is more often than not characterized by the conflict between the law of nature and the law of marriage that precludes divorce in the upper class of 19^(th) century French society. This paradox between the civil law and the natural law is rendered invisible in Maupassant`s plain writing style in the shadow of Gustave Flaubert`s theory of `impersonality`. From the standpoint of gender, Maupassant is greatly influenced by Arthur Schopenhauer opposing the concept that nature through love renders human beings subject to the fatalism. This paper utilizes the methodology and spirit of structuralism and narratological textual analysis to view the narrative skill of Maupassant`s short fictions; it further employs structural variation to display the simulation of the writing art. The more than three hundred short fictions nearly embrace all of the narrative structures of fictional art conceivable at that time. In addition, I also look at the human condition - Maupassant`s `golden means of the nature of all things` - in terms of love, marriage, the extra-marital relationship, and existential ennui.