Title: 日語授受表現的階層性-從互換性與語用限制的觀點談起-

Other Titles: 日本語の授受表現の階層性--その互換性と語用的制約の考察から=The Hierarchy of the Give-Receive Expressions in Japanese--From the Perspective on Their Interchangeability and Pragmatic Constraints

Keywords: 授受表現;受惠;受窘;動作主事者;動作受事者

Abstract: 為了證明動詞的非受格性,學者們提出了各種的檢驗標準。影山(1996)針對「Nni V shitemorau」的依頼使役句(temorau結構)的V(動詞)部分,指出非受格動詞無法出現在依頼使役句中,並提出了「依頼使役句的檢驗法」,而高見・久野(2002)的論文別全面性地批判影山的主張。但是,無論走影山的檢驗法或是高見˙久野的批判論點,都針對授受表現從句法結構的觀點分析,都欠缺語用論的觀點分析,因而都不能説是全面通盤的分析。本文擬從teyaru・tekureru・temorau結構互換性的觀點來分析,試論授受表現在語用論上的語彙與功能體系。本文的結論為:teyaru・tekureru・temorau結構都有表受患和受窘的意義與用法,其表示礼貌的程度依序為temorau結構>tekureru結構>teyaru結構,而表攻撃程度依序則為tekureru結構> teyaru結構>temorau結構。

The unaccusativity of verbs has been argued for years with several kinds of syntactic diagnoses. Kageyama (1996), for instance, suggests that in the request-causative constructions; i.e., "N ni V shiteimorau", no unaccusative verbs may occur .This claim, however, is severely criticized by Takami & Kuno (2002).Neither Kageyama (1996) nor Takami & Kuno (2002), however, have fully scrutinized the give-receive expressions in Japanese; since their analyses focus on syntactic analyses rather than on pragmatic ones. In this paper,w e discuss the functional structure of the give-receive expressions `-teyaru`, `-tekureru` and -temorau` from a pragmatic point of view, with emphasis on their paraphrase relationship with each other. We will also argue that each of these constructions has two kinds of usage, a benefactive use and a malfactive use, ex pressing a politeness scale in order of `-temortau" `-tekureru " `-teyaru " and an impokiteness scale inorder of `-tekureru " `-teyaru " `-temortau " respectively.