Title: 幼「幼」銜接 -公立幼兒園兩歲專班銜接之研究

Keywords: 公立幼兒園 兩歲專班 幼幼銜接; 混齡班; 三歲幼兒自理能力 public preschool; Two-year-old class; Transition from two-year-old class to preschool; Mixed-age class; Three-year-old child`s self-care ability

Abstract: 幼托整合後,公立幼兒園開辦兩歲專班,相關議題也漸受矚目。本研究聚焦於兩歲專班直升混齡班的銜接議題,經由訪談臺北市三間公立幼兒園教保員、幼教師及家長,探討兩歲專班銜接混齡班的現況、銜接前後幼兒的學習及適應問題、親師間看待二和三歲幼兒的教/學觀點差異,以及其對兩歲專班銜接的體認與期待,探討並歸納幼幼銜接過程的困境以及幼兒需求,剖析親、師、生在兩歲專班銜接規劃上扮演的角色。

四、對後續研究之建議:(一)探討混齡班上不同課程模式對幼幼銜接是否有影響?(二)探討中小混齡,在幼幼銜接上,是否優於大中小混齡?(三)探討三歲分齡編班,是否有利於幼幼銜接?(四)探討具有教保員、幼教師雙重資格之師資,是否有利於幼幼銜接?(五)以田野研究設計,深入探討幼幼銜接過程中的現象與問題。

Since the integration of kindergartens and nursery schools, the minimum age for admissions to public preschools has been revised down to two, and the number of two-year-old classes has considerably increased. The follow-up issues of two-year-old classes continue to simmer in public preschools. This study aims to explore the transition from two-year-old class to mixed-age class. It adopts the qualitative research method, in which the researcher interviewed preschool caregivers, teachers, and parents from three public preschools in Taipei City. Through the interviews, the researcher examines the current situations of bridging two-year-old classes into mixed-age classes, the problems of learning and adaption for children before and after direct entry to mixed-age classrooms, the differences in parent-teacher perspectives on two- and three-year-old children`s teaching and learning, as well as the recognition and ideals of transition from two-year-old to mixed-age classes. Furthermore, the researcher analyzes the roles of parents, teachers, and children in planning a bridge between two-year-old classes and mixed-age classes and concludes the practical difficulties in the transition and the children`s needs.

3. There is a gap between parents` and teachers` expectations in teaching and learning for children aged two and three.

4. The teacher-child ratio affects the quality of learning and interaction, and the number of children in a three-year-old mixed-age classes should be revised downward.

5. Three-year-old children should establish five major life self-care abilities, which need to be established by their parents and teachers and work together.

6. The individual adaptability of young children is affected by family life and individual differences.

2. For parents: (1) A good parent-teacher relationship helps children to connect smoothly, so they should participate in parent-teacher communication; (2) Family life affects children’s individual adaptability, so it is advisable to work with teachers to promote children’s development.

3. For education authorities: (1) limited mixed-age teaching; (2) balance between the need and the teaching site; (3) reduce the teacher-student ratio in three-year-old mixed-age classes, and strengthen teacher empowerment courses

4. For follow-up research: (1) Discuss whether different curriculum models in mixed-age classes have an impact on the transition? (2) Discuss whether the mixed age of middle and small age is better than the mixed age of large, middle and small in terms of transition? (3) Discuss whether the three-year-old grouping of classes is conducive to the transition? (4) Discuss whether teachers with dual qualifications of education guards and preschool teachers are conducive to the transition? (5) Using field research design, to deeply explore the phenomenon and problems in the process of young children`s transition.