Title: 大學生的自評能力與課外英語學習

Keywords: 課室評量;自我評量;自主學習;自我效能 classroom assessment;formative assessment;self-directed learning;self-regulated learning;self-efficacy

Abstract: 近年以形成性課室評量促進教與學的研究已漸漸將焦點從教師端轉移到學生端,學者開始探討如何使學生在離開課室後,利用自評能力永續學習。申請人過去已發表的數篇國際期刊論文均著重在於課室內以評量促進教學,以課程設計導引學生習得英語說寫自評的能力,並發現適切的自評有助學生成為獨立的學習者,此外,文獻中不同的自律與自我導向學習理論模型,均將自評與自我監控視為其中必要的一個構念,然而自評能力卻常被英語自學研究所忽略。 本計畫踏出課室的侷限,追蹤大學生在修畢必修英文課程後的英語學習,以縱貫性研究探討必修課外之英語學習的樣貌、自評能力的發展,以及兩者之間的關係。研究將兼採質性與量化的方法,在兩所大學招募修畢大一英文必修課的大二學生,做三年的持續追蹤。大多數參與的學生填寫英語學習問卷、評量經驗問卷及自我導向學習量表,資料的橫斷面研究分析各問卷構念間的相關性,跨年的資料將分析其間的年度變化及變化的趨勢。參與者中徵選近10%來進行質性的細部追蹤,透過深度訪談、說寫表現、自評、刺激回想、焦點團體訪談等方式、了解其英文自我評量與回饋能力發展情形,並分析其變化、與之前課堂學習及評量經驗的關聯、與其英文表達能力精熟度的關聯等。最後並透過自評資料以自評能力與英語精熟度兩個向度將參與者分類,據以分析焦點團體訪談中觸及的英語學習困難議題,深入了解自評與自我回饋能力在英語自學中扮演的角色。

After years of development, research on learning-oriented assessment has gradually shifted its main focus from teachers to learners, as learners are the agent of their own learning and play an active role. Educational scholars have also started to investigate how formative assessment could be made sustainable so that learners will be able to continue self-directed learning after they leave the classroom. In the same vein, the project investigator has in the past years studied formative assessment in the classroom, using it to improve teaching and learning as well as to help learners develop self-assessment and self-feedback abilities. Results indicated that assessment and feedback are critical competencies that make learners independent. Similarly, in various self-regulated and self-directed learning theoretical frameworks, the ability to self-monitor and self-assess has always been identified as one of the major components. However, such ability has long been neglected in EFL self-directed learning studies. In this project, the investigator stepped out of the confines of formal courses in the classroom and followed learners on their EFL self-directed learning after they had completed EFL course requirements in college. This longitudinal study tried to describe college students’ learning outside of the classroom, the development of their self-assessment and self-feedback abilities, and the relationship between these two. With a mixed-method approach, sophomores from two universities who have completed EFL requirements were recruited to participate in this study for a total of three years before they graduate. At the beginning of each of the following school years, they responded to an EFL learning survey, an assessment experience questionnaire, and a self-directed learning readiness scale. The data were analyzed cross-sectionally by examining correlations among different constructs and longitudinally on the changes and trends from year to year. Less than ten percent of the participants were invited to join the qualitative part of the study. They participated in interviews, conducted follow-up self-assessments, engaged in stimulated-recall, and joined focus group interviews. Analysis of the qualitative data helped understand how EFL self-assessment abilities develop and evolve, and how they relate to learning experiences and proficiency. It is hoped that the results will advance our understanding of the nature and critical issues of EFL learning.