Title: 「阿卡迪亞」中的漫遊、反制與都市文化

Keywords: 都市 漫遊 Arcadia; Michel de Certeau; Walking; Urban

Abstract: 吉姆.克雷斯所撰的「阿卡迪亞」中,行走漫遊是連結市民與都市空間的重要媒介。小說中也呈現出行走漫遊在無形中強化了居民對資本家人為改造市容的反制。本文採用米歇爾.德.塞都的「都市漫遊」此篇文章為理論,探討「阿卡迪亞」中行走經驗的重要性,以及市民如何以這些經驗反制資本家對都市的人為改造。本文第一章為小說的簡介及文學文獻,第二章分析書中角色如何在行走中帶領讀者認識都市空間,並探討都市的多樣性。第三章分析市民對都市人為改造的反制,最後一章為結論。

In Jim Crace’s Arcadia, walking is an important medium that connects the residents’ emotions and memories towards certain places. This act of walking can also reinforce residents’ resistance against the capitalist force of manipulation of the city in the novel. This thesis employs Certeau’s “Walking in The City” as theoretical approach to argue that Arcadia upholds the vital experience of walking in the city, showing that such forms of individual and communal movement can also intensify the residents’ resistance to the capitalist manipulation to their city. The first chapter provides an introduction of Arcadia, a literature review, and the argument of this thesis. The second chapter analyzes how the characters lead the readers to explore the city spaces through walking. The third chapter explores the citizens’ resistance against manipulations of a city. The last chapter concludes the thesis.