Title: 教師提問程序與功能研究 —— 以美國中高級華語討論課為例

Keywords: 中高級華語討論課 教師提問; 提問程序; 提問功能; 會話分析; Advanced-level Chinese Discussion Classes; Teacher Question in Second Language Learning; Teacher Questioning Procedure; Teacher Question Function; Conversation Analysis

Abstract: 教師提問作為二語教學中的重要一環,一直是研究的關注熱點。特別是對以聽說帶動 讀寫的語言教學來說,教師提問更是引發並持續課堂互動的關鍵(靳洪剛,2018)。二語課堂的教學環節得以順利推進必須仰賴教師提問的引導與搭配,教師提問並非是無意義的隨機提問,而是具有一定教學目標與教學功能的問題形式,教師透過含有目標詞彙或句式的提問表述導入教學內容,在情境中示範語言形式的使用規則,為學習者提供正確且可理解的輸入。同時,刺激學習者作答,為學習者創造語言輸出的機會。教師提問相關研究不僅應該探討個別提問的內在構成,也應該擴展觀察範圍,從程序步驟、教學板塊等整體性 的視角作為研究的切入點,因為在教學現場中,提問從不獨立存在,而是環環相扣、前後呼應的,教師的提問難點不只存在於單一提問的內部設計,也可能是源於多個提問間的排列組合不合適,因此,了解提問程序在教學中的作用與角色同樣重要。本研究聚焦於提問行為進行時的整體安排與功能,透過會話分析,對中高級華語討論課中教師提問的設計脈絡加以分析,與靳洪剛(2018)提出的「教學的明線」進行對比,進而歸納總結出兼具教學成效與操作性的提問程序四部曲「暖身、鋪墊、應用、上升」以及程序四部曲中經常使用的提問類型與設計。同时,本研究也進一步整理出提問程序四部曲在中高級華語課堂中的兩個建議應用原則:「暖身程序省略與否」、「鋪墊與上升皆不可省」。本研究對教師提問的程序進行分析、發現與總結,揭示了教師提問的不同程序環節和各個程序在討論課中扮演的角色與功能,將抽象的提問脈絡具體化成可操作的提問程序。

Teacher questioning has always been a focal point of research in second language instruction, especially in language teaching that prioritizes listening and speaking to promote reading and writing (Jin Honggang, 2018). The smooth progression of instructional segments in second language classrooms relies on the guidance and coordination provided by teacher questioning. Teacher questioning is not random or meaningless; it takes the form of questions with specific teaching goals and instructional functions. Through questions containing target vocabulary or sentence structures, teachers can introduce instructional content, demonstrate language form usage rules within a context, and provide learners with correct and understandable input. Simultaneously, it stimulates learners to respond and creates opportunities for language output. Research related to teacher questioning should not only explore the internal structure of individual questions but should also expand the scope of observation, taking a holistic perspective on the procedural steps and teaching blocks. This is because in the teaching environment, questioning does not exist in isolation but is interrelated and interconnected. The challenges of teacher questioning may not only stem from the design of individual questions but also from the inappropriate combination of multiple questions. Therefore, understanding the role and significance of questioning procedures in teaching is equally important. This study focuses on the overall arrangement and functions of questioning behaviors during instructional moments. Through conversation analysis, it analyzes the design context of teacher questioning in advanced-level Chinese discussion classes and compares it to Jin Honggang's concept of the 'Communicative Functions of the Teacher’s Questions.' Consequently, it summarizes an effective and practical four-step questioning procedure, 'Warm-Up, Build-Up, Application, and Elevation,' as well as common question types and designs used within these four steps. Additionally, the study outlines two application principles of the four-step questioning procedure in advanced-level Chinese classes: the consideration of whether to omit the warm-up step and the necessity of including both the introduction and elevation steps. This research provides a thorough analysis, discovery, and synthesis of questioning procedures in language teaching, revealing the roles and functions of various stages within the teaching context. It transforms the abstract context of questioning into an actionable questioning procedure.