Title: 《勸導》中的姊妹關係

Keywords: 珍.奧斯汀 《勸導》 姊妹關係; 聆聽; 愛情; 家庭; Jane Austen; Persuasion sororal relationships listening love family

Abstract: 本論文旨在說明,在珍‧奧斯汀最後一部完成的小說《勸導》中,姊妹關係與愛情故事息息相關。珍‧奧斯汀以撰寫六本經典的愛情小說聞名,小說中的重心,皆為浪漫愛情故事,也都以美好的婚姻當作結局。值得特別注意的是,每一部奧斯汀的愛情小說中,都有描寫了重要的兄弟姊妹關係。《勸導》這本小說顯示了,奧斯汀如何巧妙地融合,她對愛情故事的著迷以及她對手足之情的興趣。本論文共分成三部分。第一部分聚焦於小說女主角安‧艾略特以及她的姊姊伊莉莎白,並檢視安‧艾略特的家庭生活以及愛情生活的共同點。就如同安覺得有需要去介入,姊姊與其好友克雷太太的友誼,在她的愛情世界裡,她也有需要在親戚艾略特先生以及舊愛溫特沃斯先生之間,作一個選擇。本論文的第二部分細究,安和其妹妹瑪莉的互動關係,如何將安塑造成一位,常常身在不應該是自己聽到的談話中的,「另類的聽眾」(the alternative listener)。此外,我也會分析奧斯汀如何藉由此種特殊的聽覺經驗,來描寫安與舊情人溫特沃斯之間的互動關係。本論文的第三部分,則是探討勸導這一個經驗,以及其衍生出關於堅定以及採納他見的討論,是如何影響兩位瑪思格夫姊妹們的關係,以及小說中男女主角的愛情故事。從《勸導》這本小說中,我們可以看出,對於奧斯汀而言,姊妹關係與愛情,是兩個相輔相成的人際聯結。它們互助合作,讓奧斯汀得以寫出一個,流芳百世的大作。

This dissertation argues that sororal relationships and romantic love closely parallel each other in Jane Austen’s last-completed novel Persuasion (1818). Jane Austen is famous for writing six major novels about romantic love and marriage. Significantly, there are important sibling relationships in all major Austen novels. Featuring three Elliot sisters and two Musgrove sisters, Persuasion shows that Austen’s representation of sororal relationships can witness a complex interconnection between her fascination with romantic love stories and her interest in sibling ties. I explore this interconnection in three aspects. First, focusing on the two eldest Elliot sisters, I explore the common ground between Anne Elliot’s family life and romantic relationship. Just as Anne’s family life is characterized by her attempt to intervene between her sister and Mrs. Clay, her love life is famous for the choice between Mr. Elliot and Captain Wentworth. Second, I explore how Anne’s interaction with her younger sister Mary casts her as an alternative listener who participates in a dialogue apparently unrelated to her. I show that the same listening experience informs Anne’s relationship with her old lover Captain Wentworth. Finally, I examine how the activity of persuasion shapes both the relationship between the two Musgrove sisters and the Wentworth-Anne romantic relationship. At the center of both relationships lies Austen’s attempt to (re)define the virtue of firm mind and persuadability. Persuasion shows that, for Austen, sororal connections and romantic love are mutually complementary forms of interpersonal ties. She draws on both to write an enduring novel.