Title: 空服華語教材分析與編寫原則探究

Keywords: 華語文教學 空服員 空服華語/漢語; 華語文教材; 教材編寫原則; Teaching Chinese as a Second Language; Cabin Crew; Cabin Crew Chinese; Chinese Teaching Materials; Principles of Curriculum Development

Abstract: 近年隨著航空業復甦,各國航空公司積極招募空服員,世界上的華語使用人口有十幾億,不論是任何一家航空公司都有機會服務華語使用者,然而,研究者在臺灣航空公司擔任空服員期間觀察到外籍空服員因語言障礙,在多以華人乘客為主的亞洲航線上面臨許多困難。綜合問卷調查結果的發現如下:一、無法理解乘客需求。二、無法接收正確資訊。三、異常狀況時,和不同國籍的空服員理解有落差。四、不易與不同國籍的空服員建立關係。

本研究主要了解臺灣航空公司工作的外籍空服員的需求,分析臺灣的空服華語專書是否符合外籍空服員需求,以及給予未來編寫空服華語教材之建議。透過分析文獻和調查學習者需求,整理出編寫空服華語教材需符合針對性、實用性、科學性、趣味性、情境具體性,對來空服華語編寫建議為: 一、空服華語教材著重空服華語聽和說的能力。二、加強空服華語主題為安全、餐飲服務和免稅品服務。三、加強教材練習中對於聽和說華語技能的操練。四、空服華語教材編寫的詞彙、句型需重現。五、需要更多有空服專業的華語人才投入研究和編寫教材。臺灣出版的空服華語教材符合目前空服員需求,仍需未來不斷更新、與時俱進。

In recent years, with the recovery of the aviation industry, airlines worldwide have actively recruited flight attendants. There are over a billion Mandarin speakers worldwide, making it likely for any airline to encounter Mandarin-speaking passengers. However, researchers observed that foreign flight attendants serving in Taiwanese airlines faced numerous challenges due to language barriers, especially on routes predominantly serving Chinese passengers in Asia. Survey findings revealed the following difficulties: inability to understand passenger needs, difficulty receiving correct information, communication gaps during emergencies with flight attendants of different nationalities, and challenges in building relationships with flight attendants of diverse nationalities.

This study primarily aimed to understand the needs of foreign flight attendants working in Taiwanese airlines, analyze whether existing Chinese materials for cabin crew in Taiwan meet their needs, and provide recommendations for future development of Mandarin teaching materials. Through literature review and learner needs analysis, several principles for developing Chinese materials for cabin crew were identified: targeting specificity, practicality, scientific basis, engaging content, and contextual relevance. Recommendations for Chinese materials for cabin crew development include focusing on listening and speaking skills relevant to flight attendants, emphasizing safety, catering, and duty-free service topics, providing ample practice opportunities for Mandarin listening and speaking skills, ensuring vocabulary and sentence structures pertinent to flight service, and involving more Mandarin-speaking professionals in material development. While current Chinese materials for cabin crew published in Taiwan meet current flight attendant needs, continuous updates and advancements are essential for future relevance.