Title: 具自理能力老人入住機構的身心調適歷程

Keywords: 自理能力;老人;身心適應歷程;機構式老人照顧 adaptation process;care institution;elderly;self-sufficient elderly residents

Abstract: 在超高齡的時代,各國對於老人照顧問題已有許多的政策與措施,少子化以及超高齡社會的快速進展,使我們必須有前瞻性的思維,為健康或有自理能力的老人安養提前部屬。本研究以具備自理能力老人遷移到機構式照顧環境的適應歷程為討論焦點,試圖就居住機構的老人經驗,呈現老人在選擇是否入住機構的考量、入住後的適應,以及面臨的適應問題與因應等,探討具自理能力老人入住機構的身心適應議題。研究對象為來自三家老人機構的五位六十五歲以上具自理能力的老人。研究結果顯示,老人因為失去配偶、子女工作忙碌無法照顧、過於年老不適合單獨居住等因素入住機構。入住初期大多有適應上的困難,因緬懷過去熟悉的生活方式而失落與憂傷、擔心被子女拋棄而焦慮、對團體生活和人際互動有許多不滿與適應的挑戰等。但是,多數老人都能以各種方式適應下來,適應效果不一,主要是「以接受入住機構的事實」為適應的轉機。本研究將老人在機構生活的適應以三階段的共同歷程呈現,分別是「初期適應」、「適應歷程」和「接受現況以展開新生活」。基於研究發現,本研究分別從老人、家屬和機構工作人員等方面提出協助老人適應機構生活的建議。

In the era of super-ageing societies, various countries have implemented numerous policies and measures to address elderly care issues. The rapid progression of aging populations and declining birthrates require forward thinking strategies to proactively plan for the accommodation of healthy or self-sufficient elderly individuals. This study focusses on the adaptation process of self-sufficient elderly individuals moving into institutional care settings. It aims to explore the adaptation issues of elderly people living in such facilities, examining their considerations for institutional living, the adaptation process after residency, and the challenges and responses they face during this transition. The participants of this study were five elderly people over the age of 65, all capable of self-care, who resided in three different elder care institutions. The results indicate that these elderly residents chose institutional living due to various factors such as the loss of a spouse, the inability of busy children to provide care or the unsuitability of living alone due to advanced age. Initially, many faced difficulties adapting, characterised by feelings of loss and sorrow due to missing their familiar lifestyle, anxiety about being abandoned by their children, and numerous dissatisfactions and challenges with communal living and social interactions. However, most of the elderly were able to adapt in various ways. The effectiveness of their adaptations varied, but, generally, accepting life in the institution marked a turning point in their adjustment process. This study presents the adaptation of elderly individuals to institutional living in three stages: initial adjustment, adaptation process, and acceptance of the new circumstances to start a new life. Based on the findings, this study offers recommendations to help older people adapt to institutional living, addressing the perspectives from the elderly themselves, their family members, and institution staff members of the institutions.