Title: 競選媒體使用對選民競選議題知識與政治效能感的影響-以兩千年台灣總統大選為例

Other Titles: The Impacts of Media Use on Voters` Campaign Issue Knowledge and Internal Political Efficacy-An Exploration of the 2000 Election in Taiwan

Keywords: 競選活動;政治廣告;選舉新聞;政見發表會;談話性扣應節目;競選議題知識;內在政治效能感

Abstract: 本研究旨在探討兩千年總統大選期間,選民對於競選媒體的暴露與注意程度,是否會影響其競選議題知識或其內在政治效能感。本研究針對台灣地區年滿20歲具有選舉投票權的選民,以電話方式進行訪問,總計獲得有效樣本一千份。就競選議題知識部份,研究結果顯示,報紙新聞的暴露與電視新聞的注意程度愈高的選民,其競選議題相關知識愈高。此外,選民對於民調新聞的注意程度,以及觀看公辦政見委表會的次數,也可以顯著地預測其競選相關知識的高低。另一方面,選民對於電視新聞節目的注意度愈高,愈加認為新聞報導對其決策是有幫助的。另外,統內在政治效能感部份,當單獨考量新聞媒體的使用時,在四個新聞使用的指標中(包括報紙新聞暴露、報紙新聞注意、電視新聞暴露、與電視新聞注意),報紙新聞的暴露與電視新聞的注意力對於選民之內在效能感呈現顯著負向影響。然而,當所有媒體使用變項同時列入考量時,各項單一媒體的暴露或注意皆不會影響選民的內在政治效能感。

This study explores the relationship between media use and voters` campaign issue knowledge and internal political efficacy. A telephone survey of one thousand voters in Taiwan was conducted to explore this research question. Results indicated that exposure to newspapers and attention to TV news led to enhanced campaign issue knowledge. Moreover, attention to polling news and exposure to televised forums were also significant predictors of voters` campaign issue knowledge. Additionally, the more attention voters paid to TV news, the more useful they perceived TV news to be. Contrary to expectations, media use did not contribute significant variance of voters` internal political efficacy.