Title: 創造力實踐歷程之研究-子計畫(二):創造力在幼兒階段的特質、實踐和傳遞歷程之跨文化研究

Other Titles: Cross Culture Research at Investigation of the Characteristics, Performances, and Transformation of Creativity in Young Children

Keywords: 創造力;幼兒;契克森米海理論

Abstract: 本研究全程為三年計劃,以契克森米海(Csikszentmihalyi, 1988)的系統觀點為理論基礎,探究在幼兒階段被評估為高創造力的個人,在何種機會下得以有效的將其創意展現出來,以及可能影響高創意幼兒創造表現的體制與文化等大環境因素,以及影響幼兒創造動機和持續表現創意的守門人(包括老師和其他重要成人等)之實際影響作用。第一年幼兒創造力評量工具發展之探索研究,目的在了解幼兒在學校環境中創造表現之一般情形,以及探討影響幼兒創造的各種因素,並作為發展幼兒創造力評量工具之基礎。第一年的研究對象為東部六所幼兒園和北部兩所幼兒園,共十八個班級,合計一百零一位幼兒,並以所有幼兒在校之創造作品為分析對象,資料來源包括自然情境觀察紀錄、幼生和老師訪談、幼生作品收集、以及研究者札記等。分析之後,並據以發展幼兒創造力評量工具草案,透過兩次專家座談提供修正意見,修正後作為第二年研究篩選高創造力幼兒之評量工具。首先從幼兒個人特質、創作時機、創作動機、創作領域、創作形式、創作歷程、與同儕教師之反應等面向,描述幼兒創造力之特性;並分析家庭與學校對幼兒創造力之影響,在家庭方面較顯著的因素包括家庭生活型態、家庭成員互動、家長的投入等;在學校方面則為時間安排、教學型態、教師班級經營、以及可取得資源等。最後將探討不同學校和班級文化與幼兒創造表現之間的關係。第一年之成果瞭解幼稚園階段兒童創造力特性和創造表現之現況,可作為進一步瞭解不同學校文化和社會體制對幼兒和在幼稚園中創造力實踐影響的基 礎,所建構之理解亦將成為發展自編「幼兒創意與創造表現問卷」和幼兒創造力評量工具之參考。

The study is based on Csikszentmihalyi`s (1988) theory of creativity. It`s purpose is to investigate the characteristics of creativity in early childhood, to describe how young children`s creative performances are interpreted and appreciated(or ignored) by the teacher and their peers, and to shed a light on the transformation of children`s creativity in early childhood programs. How the society and the culture inform and influence the creative performance of young children will also be explored. This is the first year report of the 3-year-project. Eighteen classrooms of eight kindergartens in Taipei and Taitung were studied. In total 414 creative products by 101 children of 4-6 years old were collected. Based on the finding of observing these young children`s creative process and performance, a measurement of young children`s creativity is developed. The measurement will be used as a major tool to measure the creativity of children from 4- to 6-years old in the next year.