Title: 族群及家庭背景對學業成績之影響模式--以臺東縣原、漢學童作比較

Other Titles: A Model of Ethnic and Family Background Influence on Children`s Academic Achievement--A Comparison between Aboriginal and Non--Aboriginal Students in Taitung

Keywords: 原漢族別 ; 性別 ; 學業成績 ; 不良互動

Abstract: 張善楠與黃毅志(民 86)建立一個背景與學童學業成績關連之因果模型,並以 臺東縣國小五年級的學童為對象,合併原漢學童作路徑分析,探討影響原漢學童成績差異的 因果機制,本研究繼續以此調查資料,將原住民與漢人的樣本分開,作個別的路徑分析,並 探討以上模型對原漢學童分別的適用性,結果此模型對漢人及原住民學童存在著部分差別; (一)父母親教育顯著地影響漢族學童的學業表現,但是對原住民學童來說,由於家長的教 育報酬率偏低,造成父母親教育的影響並不重要,而重要的是父親職業。(二)漢人男女生 的成績沒有多大差別,不過原住民女生的成績卻高過男生許多,這可能與原住民男生崇尚勇 武,投入太多的球類活動有關。(三)教師與漢族學童之間的不良互動,對漢族學童的成績 沒有顯著影響,然而師生不良互動對原住民學童的學業成績卻有很不利的影響,這很可能是 漢族教師與原住民學童之間的種族情結對原住民學童的學習構成傷害所致。

The present study is further research by Shan-Nan, Chang and Yih-Jyh, Hwang (1997), which had established an academic achievement model for both aboriginal and non-aboriginal students. The conclusion of the present study indicates three results. First, according to low educational rewards, a parent`s education has no significant influence on an aboriginal student`s academic achievement. Second, since aboriginal boys spent considerable time participating in sports, such as baseball, they have much lower academic achievement than aboriginal girls. Third, the negative interaction between teachers and students may discourage the aboriginal students from learning well.