Title: 意志控制訓練課程融入國中英語課堂教學之研究

Other Titles: A Study of Integrating Volitional Control Strategies into English Class Teaching

Keywords: 英語教學 ; 意志控制 ; 學習成就; English teaching ; Volitional control ; Learning achievement

Abstract: 本研究主要目的有二:一是探討意志控制訓練課程融入國中英語課堂教學,對國中生英語意志控制與學習成就之影響。二是深入瞭解在接受意志控制訓練教學後,學生的英語學習變化情形。 針對上述研究目的,本研究以新竹縣一所國中二年級學生共147名為研究對象,其中實驗組有72人、控制組有75人。藉由英語意志控制策略量表與英語聽、說、讀、寫四方面的成就測驗(前、後測)等工具的實施,以二因子混合設計變異數分析的方法進行統計處理。其次,本研究以實驗組72名學生為研究對象採用質性研究方法來深入瞭解接受意志控制訓練課程學生的英語學習變化情形。結果發現:本研究的意志控制訓練課程有助於維持學生在意志控制(認知控制、他人控制)與英語學習成就(閱讀、寫作、口語)上的表現,反觀控制組學生在這些方面則從初期到後期呈逐步下滑的趨勢。再者,接受實驗教學的實驗組學生會善用策略來保護學習意向與主動對自己的英語學習進行覺察、監控與調整,所以他們對英語學習更有信心也更願意去學習。最後,研究者根據研究結果,提出幾項建議作為英語教學及未來進一步研究的參考。

The purposes of this study are: (1) to examine the effects of the “volitional control strategies” teaching program developed by the researcher on the use of volitional control strategies and learning achievement; (2) to analyze the learning process of the students with the use of qualitative analysis and portfolio process assessment. In order to accomplish these purposes, 147 eighth-graders participate in the experiment, including 72 students in the experimental group and 75 students in the control group. By utilizing Volitional Control Strategies Inventory and English Achievement Test (Pretest and Protest) as primary instruments, the data obtained are then analyzed by two-way mixed-design ANOVA, with a deeper focus on the learning process in the experimental group by using a qualitative analysis. The results indicate that the volitional control strategies teaching program could help the students in the experimental group maintain their performances, but the performances of the control group are declining. Furthermore, after class the students in the experimental group could use the strategies to retain their learning intentions and become more confident and willing to learn English.