Title: 幼稚園教師科學教具製作的創造思考研究

Other Titles: The Creative Thinking of Early Childhood Teachers in Designing Science Learning Materials for Young Children

Keywords: 幼稚園教師 ; 創造思考 ; 科學信念 ; 科學教學 ; 教具製作

Abstract: 本研究目的在了解科學教具的創造思考和創造表現,並探討影響教具創造表現的因素。以幼稚園教師和幼兒教育學系學生共26名為研究對象,分為即席教具創作和自然情境教具創作兩階段蒐集資料。資料來源包括現場和電話訪談、教師創作手記、書面創作說明和口頭報告。 本文僅先針對下列四個部分進行分析與討論:(1)參與教師的科學觀點和信念;(2)參與教師的創意經驗和對創造性人格特質的看法;(3)科學教具創作表現;(4)科學教具創作過程和影響因素。 結果發現幼稚園教師科學教具創作點子多來自於看見材料和現成教具;製作時多會考量使用者特性;製作目的多設定為提供幼兒試驗和發現的工具,較少以解釋科學原理為主;即席製作時多集中心力解決材料和製作技術問題;在自然情境中則多苦惱於沒時間和尋找主題。幼兒對教具喜愛程度和參與程度是教師用以判斷教具成效之依據。設計教具與設計玩法並重,且花在「創意玩法」的心力比花在「製作」本身多。科學知識的缺乏僅對少數教師形成困擾。最後提出對未來研究、提升幼稚園教師的創造力,以及改進幼稚園教師自製科學教具表現的建議。

The purpose of this study is to extend the understanding of the creative process, factors that affect teachers` creative performance, and the effects of teacher knowledge on creativity. Twenty-six teachers at different professional development levels participate in this study. Data was collected in two sessions: (1) a quasi-experimental environment, and (2) teacher`s natural teaching/learning environments. Multiple methods used to collect data include Kelly`s Repertory Grid Techniques, semi-structured interviews, questionnaires and reflective journal writing. Finally, teachers` creative products were evaluated by peer teachers and the creators themselves. Data were analyzed to answer the following questions: What are the processes of creative thinking teachers involve when they design science learning materials? What are factors reported by participating teachers that prohibit creativity? What are factors reported by participating teachers as facilitators to creative performance? Suggestions for further studies, early childhood science education, and teacher education programs are made based on the findings of this study.