Title: 教室中植栽對國中學生心理、行為及健康之影響

Other Titles: The Influences of Plants in Classrooms on Junior High School Students` Psychology, Behavior, and Health

Keywords: 偏好 ; 舒適度 ; 友善感 ; 病假時數 ; 不當行為

Abstract: 目前已有愈來愈多的證據顯示:與自然接觸有助於情緒、注意力的恢復、頭腦疲勞的消除、行為以及健康的改善。因此本研究以準實驗的研究方法,檢驗在教室中放置植栽是否有助學生之心理、生理與行為。研究操作採控制序列,以實驗、控制組以及基準、操控期的方式進行,為期一學期(自2004年9月6日至2005年1月21日),兩班國中二年級的學生(n=76)皆以相同的自填式問卷分別重複施測10次(前測4次與後測6次),每次問卷調查間隔約二週。研究結果顯示:在放置植栽後實驗組對教室環境就「偏好」、「舒適度」、「友善感」有立即性的正面影響,並且實驗組的病假時數與不當行為明顯少於對照組,顯示教室中的植栽有益學生的健康與行為。

There is growing evidence to support the notion that contact with nature is helpful for emotion, attention, mental fatigue, behavior, and health. This study adopts a quasi-experiment approach to investigate the effects of plants in a classroom on students’ psychology, physiology, and behavior. This study was a control series design, which covered a whole semester (from September 6 2004 to January 21 2005). Two classes of sophomores at a junior high school (8th grade, n = 76) served as the experiment and the control groups, which were surveyed about every other week for 10 times (4 pre-tests in the baseline phase and 6 post-tests in the manipulation phase). Results indicated that after the plants were placed in the classroom, the experiment group had immediately significantly stronger feelings of preference, comfortness, and friendliness, as compared to the control group. Also, the experiment group had significant fewer hours of sick leave and punishment records due to misbehavior than the control group. This suggests that plants in a classroom have positive influences on students’ health and behavior.