Title: 國小三年級唸名速度緩慢學童與一般學童閱讀認知能力之比較

Other Titles: Comparisons of Reading-related Abilities between Third-grade Slow Namers and Regular Peers in Rapid Automatized Naming Speed

Keywords: 唸名速度;聲韻覺識;閱讀理解

Abstract: 本研究在學童一年級入學時,以數字唸名測驗篩選出46名唸名速度緩慢的幼童,其唸名速度為全部樣本中最慢的5%,並依智商、家庭社經及性別在同班級配對出對照組幼童。接著,在三年級時,研究者比較兩組閱讀認知能力的發展差異,並探究其唸名速度與聲韻覺識能力、中文認字能力、閱讀理解能力及國語文學業成就之關係。本研究主要發現如下:一、兩組學童在聲調覺識能力、聲韻覺識能力、中文認字能力、閱讀理解能力和國語文學業成就的表現均達顯著差異水準。二、緩慢組各類唸名速度與中文認字能力、聲韻覺識能力和國語文學業成就有顯著負相關,但一般組則否。三、緩慢組的唸名速度能有效預測其中文認字能力和國語文學業成就,而聲韻覺識則可有效預測其閱讀理解能力,但是一般組學童則否。最後,研究者對未來相關研究提出建議。

Researcher used digit naming tests to identify 46 first-grade slow naming students (SN), whose naming time for digits were below the lowest 5% in the population, in their first week of schooling. A matched group of 46 regular students were selected based on gender, IQ, and SES. Three years later, when students were in third grade, reading-related tests were administered to examine the differences between the two groups. The major findings are summarised as follows: (a) The SN group lagged behind their counterparts on all dependent variables such as tone awareness, phonological awareness, Chinese characters recognition, reading comprehension, and reading achievement. (b) In the SN group, but not in the control group, the naming speeds measured in our naming tests negatively correlated with reading-related abilities. (c) Again, only in SN group, the regression analysis indicated that the naming speeds were good predictors of Chinese character recognition and reading achievement, whereas phonological awareness, a valid predictor of reading comprehension. Implications and suggestions for future research were provided.