Title: 無所不在學習環境下媒體呈現方式對英語聽力與認知負荷之影響

Other Titles: The Effect of Media Presentation Mode on English Listening Comprehension and Cognitive Load in the Ubiquitous Learning Environment

Keywords: 無所不在學習;英語聽力;認知負荷;形式效應;重複效應 ubiquitous learning;English listening;cognitive load;modality effect;redundancy effect

Abstract: 本研究旨在探討於無所不在學習環境下媒體呈現方式對英語聽力與認知負荷是否有顯著影響。實驗對象為某科技大學應用外語系四個班級學生,共162人。學生被隨機分配到單碼組(聲音)82人與雙碼組(聲音與同步文字)80人。結果顯示:一、文字的加入對於學生英語聽力學習成效有顯著提升作用,並能有效地降低認知負荷。二、英語聽力理解力較高的學習者,認知負荷相對較低,反之亦然。三、文字的加入雖能暫時提升英語聽力的學習成效,但不利於長期記憶之基模建構。四、媒體呈現愈豐富的教材未必能帶給學習者最佳的學習成效。

This study explores the effect of media presentation mode on English listening comprehension and cognitive load. The subjects consist of 162 students in the department of applied English at some university. The students were randomly assigned to single mode (sound) and double mode (sound and text). The results reveal that (1) adding the text may increase English listening comprehension and decrease cognitive load; (2) English listening comprehension is negatively correlative with cognitive load; (3) adding the text is not beneficial to scheme construction of long-term memory; and (4) the abundance of media presentation is not necessarily beneficial to learning effect.