Title: 新移民子女學習成長資料庫建置可行性之初探:TASA的延伸研究

Keywords: 臺灣學生學習成就評量資料庫;新移民子女;測量不變性;潛在迴歸分析;教育學;統計學

Abstract: 本研究目的在評估現行臺灣學生學習成就評量資料庫(TASA)的架構,是否可延伸建立新移民子女學習成長資料庫之可行性,研究中主要採行謝進昌(2008)對於新移民子女的探討為基礎,再分兩個面向進行深究:首先,是針對TASA建置目的、學科評量架構與心理/背景特質進行詮釋,以評估其是否適合於新移民子女,並建立上述對移民族群之理論與實徵研究基礎。其次,是援用TASA2007與2009調查資料,從中研擬出適當的新移民子女抽樣架構以進行分析,期望提供本研究實徵的支持證據,而此點其下又可依學科與心理/背景特質分為兩個面向,首先,是執行跨本土與新移民子女之差異試題功能分析(Differential Item Functioning, DIF),以確立各學科試題並未存在會因族群不同而有差異作答反應發生;其次,在心理特質調查方面,則是進行跨族群之測量不變性檢定(measurement invariance),藉以確立各測量指標是具備跨族群作答的不變性。最後,根據上述理論基礎與實徵證據,提出建置新移民子女學習成長資料庫之概念與構想,以作為未來國家教育研究院籌備處或相關學術單位之參照。

• 英文摘要 The purpose of this study is to analyze neo-immigrant children’s achievement, performance in psychological traits and compare these with native children. Starting from the description of development, challenge and related researches of immigrant children in the past, we found the assessment frame of Taiwan Assessment of Student Achievement (TASA) just corresponded to the purpose we expect.Therefore, based on TASA in 2007 and 2009, we decided to analyze the status and performance of neo-immigrant children in math, gender, family structure, language environment, socio-economic status, parents and self expectation, parents-children relationship, school adjustment, learning strategy, learning preference, ability attribution, academic self-concept, intrinsic motivation, time assignment of homework, school cramming, and extracurricular activity etc. Following the support of the theoretical and empirical evidences, we used the technique of measurement invariance and multiple latent regression to discover the different topics.Finally, some suggestions about the definition of neo-immigrant children, the way of sampling and qualities of measurement indicators are proposed.