Title: 混合教練策略在我國中小學校長培育之應用

Keywords: 混合教練策略 師傅教導模式

Abstract: 本文以Bloom、Castagna、Moir與Warren(2005)提出的「混合教練策略」為核心,依據師傅校長經驗傳承的五大向度:瞭解學校、就任校長、推動校務、化解衝突及生涯發展,將混合教練策略應用於前述五大向度中的「瞭解學校」向度,建構校長專業發展的系統知識,融合校長辦學的經驗、理解、內化、統整,進行教練或師傅校長的經驗傳承,作為校長未來運用混合教練策略瞭解學校之參考,使其經營校務時也能更得心應手。

其次,本文統整歸納國內外相關研究,針對全國獲得教育部校長卓越領導獎之5名校長進行焦點座談,分析與統整校長們座談的內容,形成校長經驗傳承之內涵,座談過程採取攝影錄音方式,並於座談後轉譯編碼,整理與分析逐字稿內容,彙整成書面資料及影音檔案,整合e化資源。

Abstract

The core of this study was the “Blended Coaching Strategies” which was proposed by Bloom, Castagna, Moir & Warren (2005) and the study was based on the five dimensions of mentor principals’ experience inheritance: “Understanding”, “Designate”, “Motivation”, “Reconcile”, and “Career”. We applied blended coaching strategies to the dimension of “Understanding” and constructed a systematical knowledge about principal professional development. We tried to integrate principals’ experience, understanding, internalization, and integration of dealing with school affairs. We hope that what we do can help every principal operating a school better and more successful.

Secondly, we integrated the literatures about the topic, invited 5 excellent principals in Taiwan, and tried to collect material by focus group. After the focus groups, we organized the content, analyzed the contents of the transcripts, and compiled into a written information and files in order to establish the e-platform of mentor principals’ experience inheritance information.

Finally, according to the results of the study, we proposed the conclusions: 1.Make strategies of managing schools by facilitative coaching. 2.Collect school information by instructional coaching. 3.Integrate and use resources by collaborative coaching. 4.Visit key person by consultative coaching. 5.Understand schools in depth by transformational coaching. The suggestions of the study are: 1.To collect multiple information, and understand schools in depth. 2.Plan the selection mechanism, and improve the quality of coaching and mentor teaching. 3.To join professional communities, and establish social networks. 4.To integrate e-resources, and form a complete operating system.

Keywords: blended coaching strategies, mentoring model